Shelley Long Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Shelley Lee Long

Birth Place: Fort Wayne, IN

Birthday: August 23, 1949, Leo

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.07 out of 5 (201 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Shelley Long, Ted Danson
What Happened When the Cast of Cheers Reunited?

What would've happened to the cast of Cheers if nobody ever knew their name? "I'd be running a sober…

Paul Scheer
The League's Paul Scheer Lands a Guest Spot on Modern Family

Paul Scheer is among the many famous faces heading to Modern Family this season. The League star wil…

Shelley Long and Ed O'Neill
Exclusive: Shelley Long Returning to Modern Family

As if Jay Pritchett weren't dealing with enough on the upcoming season of Modern Family, now his ex-…

Kirstie Alley
Kirstie Alley: Dancing Queen

When Kirstie Alley stepped into the lead female spot on the hit sitcom Cheers, her fearless, bawdy,…

Matt Dillon
Cheers & Jeers: Modern Family's Outsider — Matt Dillon

Cheers to Modern Family for inviting Matt Dillon to the party.Want more Cheers & Jeers? Subscribe to…

Matt Dillon
Matt Dillon to Play Claire's Former Flame on Modern Family

Matt Dillon is set to guest-star on Modern Family as Claire's ex-boyfriend, Entertainment Weekly rep…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Most Memorable TV Character Replacements

See the shows that have replaced their leads, with varying degrees of success

Watch See all »

Mon Mar 30 4:00am
CheersSomeone Single, Someone Blue(Season 1, Episode 20) HALMRK

Diane's wealthy mother (Glynis Johns) shows up the day before her daughter's birthday with news that Diane must marry immediately or Mom becomes a pauper. After considering a list of prospective mates, Diane proposes a “strictly business” union with Sa (more…)

Mon Mar 30 4:30am
CheersShowdown(Season 1, Episode 21) HALMRK

In Part 1 of a two-parter, Sam's successful, intelligent and thoroughly charming brother Derek (George Ball) visits and soon spirits Diane off to Nantucket. Debbie: Deborah Shelton. Alan: Alan Koss. Paul: Paul Vaughn.

Tue Mar 31 4:00am
CheersShowdown(Season 1, Episode 22) HALMRK

Conclusion of two parts. Diane decides to fly off to Paris with Sam's dashing brother, then hopes Sam will try to talk her out of it. Lois: Lois de Banzie. Helen: Helen Page Camp. Cindy: Peggy Kubena. Alan: Alan Koss. Paul: Paul Vaughn.