Shelley Duvall Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Shelley Alexis Duvall

Birth Place: Forth Worth, Texas, United States

Birthday: July 7, 1949, Cancer

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.57 out of 5 (7 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Studied science and nutrition in college.
  • Was discovered by a location agent while throwing a party for then-fiancé Bernard Sampson.
  • Began smoking while filming Thieves Like Us (1974).
  • Was initially reluctant to accept the role of Olive Oyl in Popeye (1980), because she'd been taunted with the name as a child.
  • Formed her own production company, Platypus Productions, in 1982.
  • Recorded an album of children's music, Hello, I'm Shelley Duvall, in 1991.

Awards

  • 1988, Emmy — Outstanding Children's Program: Nominee
  • 1992, Emmy — Outstanding Animated Program (for programming one hour or less): Nominee
  • 1977, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Actress: Nominee

Relationships

  • Shane Duvall — Brother
  • Robert Duvall — Father
  • Scott Duvall — Brother
  • Stewart Duvall — Brother
  • Bernard Sampson — Ex-husband
  • Dan Gilroy — Significant Other
  • Bobbie Duvall Crawford — Mother
  • Paul Simon — Ex-significant Other

College

  • Attended Southwest Texas Junior College, Houston, Texas, United States

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop