Sheila E.Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Sheila Escovedo

Birth Place: Oakland, CA

Birthday: December 12, 1957, Sagittarius

Profession: Singer, Drummer

User Rating: (6 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Toured and recorded with her father, Latin percussionist Pete Escovedo, throughout the '70s in the band Azteca.
  • First gained mainstream attention when she sang a duet with Prince on his 1984 single "Erotic City."
  • Best known for her '80s pop hits "The Glamorous Life" and "A Love Bizarre."
  • In 1998, became the first female bandleader on late-night TV with Magic Johnson's short-lived talk show The Magic Hour.
  • Toured with former Beatle Ringo Starr and His All-Starr Band in the early 2000s.
  • Joined Fox's reality competition The Next Great American Band as a judge in 2007.
  • Was the Season 3 winner of the CMT reality show Gone Country in 2009.
  • Is the cofounder and chair of the Elevate Hope Foundation, which promotes the arts and music to child-abuse victims.

Awards

  • 2010, Emmy — Outstanding Music Direction: Nominee

Relationships

  • Juanita Escovedo — Mother
  • Pete Escovedo — Father
  • Zina Escovedo — Sister
  • Juan Escovedo — Brother
  • Peter Michael Escovedo — Brother