Shay MitchellCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Shannon Mitchell

Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Birthday: April 10, 1987, Aries

Profession: Actor, Model

User Rating: (239 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Enrolled in dance classes as a toddler.
  • Began her modeling career at 15, which allowed her to travel to international locales and spend time in Asia after high school.
  • Made TV debut on Degrassi: The Next Generation in 2009. 
  • Appeared on several episodes of the Disney XD series Aaron Stone in 2010. 
  • Featured in Sean Paul's 2010 music video for "Hold My Hand."
  • Originally tested for the role of Spencer on the ABC Family series Pretty Little Liars, but ended up with the part of Emily.
  • Became a spokesmodel for Pantene Haircare products in 2011.

Relationships

  • Sean Mitchell — Brother
  • Lea Salonga — Cousin
  • Precious Mitchell — Mother
  • Mark Mitchell — Father

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop