Shawn Johnson Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Shawn Machel Johnson

Birth Place: Des Moines, IA

Birthday: January 19, 1992, Capricorn

Profession: Gymnast

User Rating:4.49 out of 5 (1,937 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • In 2007, won every major event entered, including the American Classic, the American Cup, the Pan Am Games, the U.S. Championships and the World Championships. 
  • Became the fourth American gymnast to win the World Championships, and only the second American gymnast to win three gold medals in a world event.
  • Governor Chet Culver declared October 17 as Shawn Johnson Day in the state of Iowa.
  • Represented in Coca-Cola's Six Pack promotion for the 2008 Olympics, along with triathlete Andy Potts, basketball star LeBron James and three former gold medalists: swimmer Natalie Coughlin, sprinter Sanya Richards and taekwondo champ Steven Lopez.
  • Honored with a bronze, life-sized statue in the Iowa Hall of Pride in Des Moines.
  • Won season 8 of Dancing with the Stars with partner Mark Ballas.

Relationships

  • Doug Johnson — Father
  • Teri Johnson — Mother

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop