Sharon LawrenceCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Sharon Elizabeth Lawrence

Birth Place: Charlotte, NC

Birthday: June 29, 1961, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Singer, Dancer

User Rating: (37 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Made Broadway debut as an ensemble player in the 1987 revival of Cabaret; in 2002, took over role of Velma in the Broadway revival of Chicago. Additional stage credits include the Nora and Delia Ephron play Love, Loss, and What I Wore (2010).
  • Role as an ADA in NYPD Blue was scheduled to be played by a man; had one line in the 1993 premiere; appeared in 17 of the first season's 22 episodes.

Awards

  • 2009, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1995, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1994, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1996, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actress for a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1998, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1994, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Winner
  • 1995, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1996, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1995, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Mark Lawrence — Brother
  • Thomas Apostle — Husband
  • Tom Lawrence — Father
  • Earlyn Lawrence — Mother

College

  • University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, NC (BA in Journalism, 1983)

Shop