Shaquille O'NealCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Shaquille Rashaun O'Neal

Birth Place: Newark, NJ

Birthday: March 6, 1972, Pisces

Profession: Basketball player, Actor

User Rating: (139 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • First name means "little one" in Arabic; middle name means "warrior."
  • In his early teens, lived on an Army base in Germany where his stepfather was stationed.
  • Debut rap album, Shaq Diesel (1993), went platinum.
  • Received numerous honors as an NBA player, including Rookie of the Year (1993); regular-season MVP (2000); NBA Finals MVP (2001, 2001, 2002). 
  • Has worked as a reserve police officer in Los Angeles and Miami.

Relationships

  • Amirah Sanaa O'Neal — Daughter
  • Shaunie Nelson — Wife (separated)
  • Lateefah O'Neal — Sister
  • Myles — Stepson
  • Shaquir Rashuan O'Neal — Son
  • Ayesha O'Neal — Sister
  • Jamal O'Neal — Brother
  • Joe Toney — Father
  • Shareef Rashaun O'Neal — Son
  • Me'arah Sanaa O'Neal — Daughter
  • Taahirah — Daughter
  • Bill Bellamy — Cousin
  • Arnetta Yardbourgh — Ex-significant Other
  • Lucille O'Neal — Mother
  • Philip A. Harrison — Stepfather

College

  • Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA (BS in General Studies, 2000); University of Phoenix (MBA, 2005); Barry University, Miami Shores, FL (EdD, 2012)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop