Shanna Moakler Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Shanna Lynn Moakler

Birth Place: Barrington, RI

Birthday: March 28, 1975, Aries

Profession: Model, Actor

User Rating:2.9 out of 5 (30 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Roller-skated professionally as a teen and spent time on skating-related Special Olympics events.
  • Inherited the 1995 Miss USA crown after the pageant's original winner, Chelsi Smith of Texas, went on to win Miss Universe.
  • Named Playboy Playmate of the Month for December 2001.
  • Recorded music with a group called DVS (pronounced "devious"). 
  • Documented her 2004 wedding to Travis Barker on their MTV reality show Meet the Barkers. (They divorced in 2008.)
  • Has served as a producer of Miss New York and Miss New Hampshire pageants.
  • In 2010, on NBC's Minute to Win It, she was the "last beauty standing" and won $100,000 for the Children's Burn Foundation.

Relationships

  • Landon Asher Barker — Son
  • John W. Moakler IV — Brother
  • Travis Barker — Ex-husband
  • John W. Moakler III — Father
  • Kirk Moakler — Brother
  • Atiana Cecilia De La Hoya — Daughter
  • Gail Moakler — Mother
  • Alabama Luella Barker — Daughter
  • Oscar De La Hoya — Ex-fiancé

Shop