Shane WestCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Shannon Bruce Snaith

Birth Place: Baton Rouge, LA

Birthday: June 10, 1978, Gemini

Profession: Actor, Musician, Songwriter

User Rating: (847 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Became interested in acting after taking a high-school drama course to fulfill an academic requirement.
  • A musician and songwriter, he has played in many bands, including Average Jo and Jonny Was.
  • Thought he was auditioning for a sitcom when he read for the drama Once and Again.
  • Has a song featured on the soundtrack of the movie A Walk to Remember (2002), in which he starred with Mandy Moore.
  • Members of the punk-rock band The Germs invited him to be their lead vocalist after watching his performance as 1970s Germs front man Darby Crash in the indie film What We Do Is Secret (2008).
  • In 2008, he received the Rising Star Award from the Philadelphia Film Festival.
  • Following his stint on ER as Dr. Ray Barnett, he didn't return to TV until 2010, when he joined the cast of The CW's Nikita.

Relationships

  • Catherine — Mother
  • Simone — Sister
  • Don — Father
  • Marli Ann — Half Sister

Shop