Shakira Celebrity Watchlist

Shakira

Birth Name: Shakira Isabel Mebarak Ripoll

Birth Place: Barranquilla, Colombia

Birthday: February 2, 1977, Aquarius

Profession: Singer, Songwriter

TV Guide Rating:(360 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Gerard Pique, Shakira

Shakira Welcomes Baby No. 2

Shakira and her boyfriend Gerard Piqué have welcomed their second child, Yahoo News reports. The singer gave birth to son Sasha in Spain on Thursday. The most memorable Super Bowl halftime performances "We are happy to announce the birth of Sasha Piq… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Shakira’s Spanish Accent
01:28 — Some people call out Shakira after she was caught on video switching her accent from Colombian to Spanish.
Taylor Swift's Acceptance Speech: Country Album of the Year
00:35 — Taylor Swift's acceptance speech after winning Country Album of the Year.
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Speech
01:17 — Macklemore & Ryan Lewis' acceptance speech for Rap/Hip-Hop Album.
One Direction Acceptance Speech
00:39 — One Direction's acceptance speech for Favorite Album, Pop or Rock - "Take Me Home"

More NewsSee all »

Gwen Stefani
The Voice: 8 Reasons Why Gwen Stefani Is Our New Favorite Coach

[WARNING: The following story contains spoilers from Monday's season premiere of The Voice. Read at…

Gwen Stefani
Why Gwen Stefani Was "Afraid" to Join The Voice and What Changed Her Mind

Thanks to her unique voice and trend-setting style, Gwen Stefani has never had a problem standing ou…

Gerard Pique, Shakira
Shakira Expecting Baby No. 2

Is there something in the water on The Voice? Shakira is expecting her second child with…

Emma Stone, Andrew Garfield
Saturday Night Live: Andrew Garfield Makes Out with Chris Martin

Andrew Garfield hosted Saturday Night Live for the first time this weekend, and got some advice from…

The Voice
The Voice Exclusive Behind-the-Scenes Video: Shakira Is Ready to Throw a Few Punches!

It's down to the Top 10 singers on The Voice, and it's not just the finalists who are feeling the pr…

Kristen Merlin
The Voice's Kristen Merlin on Microphone Malfunction: "I Wanted to Run Off Stage and Cry"

Season 6 of The Voice kicked off its live shows on Monday, but not without a bump in the road. Durin…

Details

  • Birth Name: Shakira Isabel Mebarak Ripoll
  • Birth Place: Barranquilla, Colombia
  • Birthday: February 2, 1977, Aquarius
  • Profession: Singer, Songwriter