Shakira Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Shakira Isabel Mebarak Ripoll

Birth Place: Barranquilla, Colombia

Birthday: February 2, 1977, Aquarius

Profession: Singer, Songwriter

User Rating:4.25 out of 5 (355 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Learned to belly dance at the age of 4.
  • Moved to Bogotá, Colombia, at 13 to pursue a modeling career, but ended up signing a recording contract with Sony Music Colombia.
  • Starred in the Colombian telenovela El Oasis in 1994.
  • Gloria Estefan helped in the translation of "Ojos Así" for Shakira's first English-language album, Laundry Service.
  • In 2003, Mattel launched a Shakira doll.
  • Received a UN humanitarian award in 2006 for starting Barefoot, a Colombian charity that helps children escape violence.
  • Launched the beauty line "S by Shakira" in 2010.
  • Appointed by Barack Obama to serve on the Advisory Commission on Education Excellence for Hispanics in 2011.
  • Awarded a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame in 2011.
  • Often performs barefoot in concert.

Awards

  • 2007, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Pop Song: Winner
  • 2008, Golden Globe — Best Original Song - Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2000, Grammy — Best Latin Pop Album: Winner
  • 2005, Grammy — Best Latin Rock/Alternative Album: Winner

Relationships

  • Milan Piqué Mebarak — Son
  • Osvaldo Ríos — Ex-significant Other
  • Patricia Mebarak — Half Sister
  • Alberto Mebarak — Half Brother
  • Edward Mebarak — Half Brother
  • Moisés Mebarak — Half Brother
  • Nidia Ripoll Torrado — Mother
  • Antonio Mebarak — Half Brother
  • Antonio de la Rúa — Ex-significant Other
  • Don William Mebarak Chadid — Father
  • Lucy Mebarak — Half Sister
  • Tonino Mebarak — Half Brother
  • Gerard Piqué — Significant Other
  • Sasha Piqué Mebarak — Son

Shop