Shailene Woodley Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Shailene Diann Woodley

Birth Place: Simi Valley, CA

Birthday: November 15, 1991, Scorpio

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.57 out of 5 (1,246 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Began her career as a child model, then was signed by an agent and started acting at age 5.
  • Like Amy Juergens, her character on The Secret Life of the American Teenager, her parents got divorced when she was a freshman in high school.
  • Was diagnosed with scoliosis at age 15 and had to wear a brace on her back for almost 18 months (she took the brace off while working).
  • Was named as one of Entertainment Weekly's 10 Breakout Stars of 2008.
  • Describes herself as more outgoing than her Secret Life character.
  • Says she and her family enjoy camping.
  • Her nickname is Shai.

Awards

  • 2015, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Movie Duo: Winner
  • 2011, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2014, Independent Spirit Awards — Best Female Lead: Nominee
  • 2013, Sundance Film Festival — U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting: Winner
  • 2012, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2015, BAFTA Film Awards — Rising Star Award: Nominee
  • 2015, Critics' Choice Movie Awards — Best Actress in an Action Movie: Nominee

Relationships

  • Lori Woodley — Mother
  • Loni Woodley — Father