Seth MeyersCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Seth Adam Meyers

Birth Place: Bedford, New Hampshire, United States

Birthday: December 28, 1973, Capricorn

Profession: Actor, Writer, Comedian

User Rating: (224 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Got his start at Chicago's famous ImprovOlympic Theatre (now called iO Chicago) after graduating from Northwestern.
  • Lived in Amsterdam with his brother, Josh, where both worked as part of an improv troupe called Boom Chicago.
  • Joined cast of Saturday Night Live in 2001; in 2006, moved up to head writer and co-anchor of Weekend Update with Amy Poehler.
  • Co-wrote 2008 presidential election parody sketches for SNL, with particular focus on VP candidate Sarah Palin.
  • Directed the seven-episode online short series The Line.

Awards

  • 2012, Emmy — Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics: Nominee
  • 2012, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series: Nominee
  • 2009, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2014, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special: Nominee
  • 2015, Writers Guild Awards — Comedy/Variety - Music, Awards, Tributes - Specials: Nominee
  • 2010, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2011, Emmy — Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics: Winner
  • 2015, Writers Guild Awards — Comedy/Variety (Including Talk) - Series: Nominee
  • 2011, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2013, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series: Nominee
  • 2008, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program: Nominee
  • 2013, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special: Nominee
  • 2011, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Special: Nominee

Relationships

  • Larry Meyers — Father
  • Hilary Meyers — Mother
  • Josh Meyers — Brother
  • Alexi Ashe — Wife

College

  • Northwestern University, Evanston, Illinois, United States (1996)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop