Seth MacFarlane Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

A Star Trek-watching, show tune-singing, entertainment-obsessed fanboy, MacFarlane began drawing cartoons at 2 years old and was publishing his own comic strip in his hometown newspaper by the age of 8. Sure of what he wanted to do for a living, the New En… (more)

Birth Name: Seth Woodbury MacFarlane

Birth Place: Kent, Connecticut, United States

Birthday: October 26, 1973, Scorpio

Profession: Animator, Voice actor, Writer, Producer

User Rating:4.7 out of 5 (355 ratings)

Your Rating:

Biography

A Star Trek-watching, show tune-singing, entertainment-obsessed fanboy, MacFarlane began drawing cartoons at 2 years old and was publishing his own comic strip in his hometown newspaper by the age of 8. Sure of what he wanted to do for a living, the New England-born animator landed a job with Hanna-Barbera straight out of art school, drawing storyboards and writing scripts for such series as Dexter's Laboratory and Johnny Bravo. Fox soon approached him about creating his own show, and in 1999 the cult favorite Family Guy was born. With offbeat characters (many of whom were voiced by MacFarlane, who won a 2000 Emmy for his voice work), wall-to-wall pop-culture references and outrageous, politically incorrect humor that sparked all kinds of complaints, the cartoon sitcom had a rocky road and was canceled in 2002. But its surprisingly robust DVD sales prompted the network to give it another go in 2005, and MacFarlane continued his domination of Fox's Sunday-night animation block with American Dad that same year and The Cleveland Show in 2009. Off screen, MacFarlane is a talented pianist.

Fast Facts

  • Started drawing cartoons at age 2; his comic strip Walter Crouton was published in his hometown newspaper when he was 8 years old.
  • Was hired by Hanna-Barbera directly after college when a professor sent his thesis film to the Hollywood animators.
  • Evil baby Stewie Griffin on Family Guy is based on his cousin Tyler.
  • Was booked on the hijacked Sept. 11, 2001, Boston-to-Los Angeles flight that hit the north tower of the World Trade Center, but he missed the plane.
  • An avid Trekker, he guest-starred on episodes of Star Trek: Enterprise in 2004 and 2005; he also appeared on a 2002 episode of Gilmore Girls.

Awards

  • 2013, Emmy — Outstanding Voice-Over Performance: Nominee
  • 2014, Emmy — Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series: Nominee
  • 2009, Emmy — Outstanding Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2009, Emmy — Outstanding Animated Program (for Programming Less Than One Hour): Nominee
  • 2005, Emmy — Outstanding Animated Program (for Programming Less Than One Hour): Nominee
  • 2013, Emmy — Outstanding Special Class Program: Nominee
  • 2011, Emmy — Outstanding Animated Program: Nominee
  • 2012, Emmy — Outstanding Animated Program: Nominee
  • 2002, Emmy — Outstanding Music and Lyrics: Winner
  • 2014, Emmy — Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance: Nominee
  • 2008, Emmy — Outstanding Animated Program (for programming one hour or more): Nominee
  • 2000, Emmy — Outstanding Voice-Over Performance: Winner
  • 2011, Emmy — Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics: Nominee
  • 2010, Emmy — Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics: Nominee
  • 2000, Emmy — Outstanding Animated Program (for programming one hour or less): Nominee
  • 2015, Producers Guild Awards — Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television: Winner
  • 2012, Oscar — Best Achievement in Music (Original Song): Nominee
  • 2006, Emmy — Outstanding Animated Program (for Programming Less Than One Hour): Nominee
  • 2009, Emmy — Outstanding Voice-Over Performance: Nominee

Relationships

  • Ron MacFarlane — Father
  • Perry MacFarlane — Mother
  • Rachael MacFarlane — Sister

College

  • Rhode Island School of Design, Providence, Rhode Island, United States (1995)