Seth MacFarlane Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

A Star Trek-watching, show tune-singing, entertainment-obsessed fanboy, MacFarlane began drawing cartoons at 2 years old and was publishing his own comic strip in his hometown newspaper by the age of 8. Sure of what he wanted to do for a living, the New En… (more)

Birth Name: Seth Woodbury MacFarlane

Birth Place: Kent, Connecticut, United States

Birthday: October 26, 1973, Scorpio

Profession: Animator, Voice actor, Writer, Producer

User Rating:4.7 out of 5 (355 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Family Guy
Nobody's Safe! 12 Taboos Family Guy Has Dared to Mock

No. 3: Pedophilia!

American Dad
TBS Renews American Dad! for Season 12

Seth MacFarlane's cartoon empire isn't built on Family Guy alone. The prolific producer's other hit…

Stewie Griffin and Bart Simpson
Here's the Rape Joke That Has the Family Guy / Simpsons Crossover Under Fire – Do You Find It Offensive?

The Parents Television Council is upset about a rape joke that appears in Sunday's upcoming Family G…

Seth Meyers
Emmys 2014: Did Seth Meyers Play It Too Safe?

Seth Meyers continued his breakout year Monday night as the host of television's biggest night, the…

Seth McFarlane
Seth MacFarlane Sued for Allegedly Stealing Idea for Ted

A California production company is claiming that Seth MacFarlane stole the idea of a foul-mouthed Te…

Seth McFarlane
Seth MacFarlane Promises to Match Reading Rainbow Donations

The Reading Rainbow Kickstarter just got a little bit brighter, thanks to Seth MacFarlane.

Latest GalleriesSee all »

The Worst of 2013

Look back at the things we'd rather forget about last year

TV's Most Precocious Kids

Age is just a number! Check out the TV youngersters we love to watch

Watch See all »

Fri Mar 27 9:00pm
A Million Ways to Die in the West HBO2

After he is dumped by his girlfriend for ducking out of a fight, a hapless Old West farmhand learns how to shoot from an outlaw's wife. The pair eventually fall in love, but their romance is complicated when her husband challenges him to a showdown.

Fri Mar 27 10:00pm
American Dad!Threat Levels(Season 1, Episode 2) TOON

This animated series begins its regular run with super-macho CIA guy Stan Smith (voice of series creator Seth MacFarlane) dealing---badly---with the fact that his wife, Francine (Wendy Schaal), suddenly makes more money than he does after he gets her a job (more…)

Fri Mar 27 10:30pm
Family GuyPadre de Familia(Season 6, Episode 7) TOON

Peter's an illegal alien: It seems that he was born in Mexico and his mother (voice of Phyllis Diller) never filled out his U.S. citizenship paperwork. So he's fired from the brewery and goes to work at the Pewterschmidt estate. Angela: Carrie Fisher.