Seth MacFarlane Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

A Star Trek-watching, show tune-singing, entertainment-obsessed fanboy, MacFarlane began drawing cartoons at 2 years old and was publishing his own comic strip in his hometown newspaper by the age of 8. Sure of what he wanted to do for a living, the New En… (more)

Birth Name: Seth Woodbury MacFarlane

Birth Place: Kent, Connecticut, United States

Birthday: October 26, 1973, Scorpio

Profession: Animator, Voice actor, Writer, Producer

User Rating:4.7 out of 5 (355 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Family Guy
Nobody's Safe! 12 Taboos Family Guy Has Dared to Mock

No. 3: Pedophilia!

American Dad
TBS Renews American Dad! for Season 12

Seth MacFarlane's cartoon empire isn't built on Family Guy alone. The prolific producer's other hit…

Stewie Griffin and Bart Simpson
Here's the Rape Joke That Has the Family Guy / Simpsons Crossover Under Fire – Do You Find It Offensive?

The Parents Television Council is upset about a rape joke that appears in Sunday's upcoming Family G…

Seth Meyers
Emmys 2014: Did Seth Meyers Play It Too Safe?

Seth Meyers continued his breakout year Monday night as the host of television's biggest night, the…

Seth McFarlane
Seth MacFarlane Sued for Allegedly Stealing Idea for Ted

A California production company is claiming that Seth MacFarlane stole the idea of a foul-mouthed Te…

Seth McFarlane
Seth MacFarlane Promises to Match Reading Rainbow Donations

The Reading Rainbow Kickstarter just got a little bit brighter, thanks to Seth MacFarlane.

Latest GalleriesSee all »

The Worst of 2013

Look back at the things we'd rather forget about last year

TV's Most Precocious Kids

Age is just a number! Check out the TV youngersters we love to watch

Watch See all »

Sun Mar 29 8:30pm
Family GuyOur Idiot Brian(Season 13, Episode 8) FOX

Brainy Brian takes the SATs for Meg and scores poorly, and everyone suspects he's not as bright as they thought. With that in mind, Peter takes him under wing to show him the joys and benefits of being dumb and having a low IQ.

Sun Mar 29 10:30pm
Family GuyLife of Brian(Season 12, Episode 6) TOON

Stewie's time machine transports him and Brian to 17th-century Jamestown, where they proceed to alter the course of mankind, and a rash decision by Stewie may leave them unable to get back to the future.

Sun Mar 29 11:00pm
Family GuyInto Harmony's Way(Season 12, Episode 7) TOON

Peter and Quagmire discover they have a talent for singing and blend their voices into a Simon and Garfunkel-like music duo, but soon there's disharmony in the air when fame goes to Peter's head.