Seth MacFarlane Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

A Star Trek-watching, show tune-singing, entertainment-obsessed fanboy, MacFarlane began drawing cartoons at 2 years old and was publishing his own comic strip in his hometown newspaper by the age of 8. Sure of what he wanted to do for a living, the New En… (more)

Birth Name: Seth Woodbury MacFarlane

Birth Place: Kent, Connecticut, United States

Birthday: October 26, 1973, Scorpio

Profession: Animator, Voice actor, Writer, Producer

User Rating:4.7 out of 5 (355 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Family Guy
Nobody's Safe! 12 Taboos Family Guy Has Dared to Mock

No. 3: Pedophilia!

American Dad
TBS Renews American Dad! for Season 12

Seth MacFarlane's cartoon empire isn't built on Family Guy alone. The prolific producer's other hit…

Stewie Griffin and Bart Simpson
Here's the Rape Joke That Has the Family Guy / Simpsons Crossover Under Fire – Do You Find It Offensive?

The Parents Television Council is upset about a rape joke that appears in Sunday's upcoming Family G…

Seth Meyers
Emmys 2014: Did Seth Meyers Play It Too Safe?

Seth Meyers continued his breakout year Monday night as the host of television's biggest night, the…

Seth McFarlane
Seth MacFarlane Sued for Allegedly Stealing Idea for Ted

A California production company is claiming that Seth MacFarlane stole the idea of a foul-mouthed Te…

Seth McFarlane
Seth MacFarlane Promises to Match Reading Rainbow Donations

The Reading Rainbow Kickstarter just got a little bit brighter, thanks to Seth MacFarlane.

Latest GalleriesSee all »

The Worst of 2013

Look back at the things we'd rather forget about last year

TV's Most Precocious Kids

Age is just a number! Check out the TV youngersters we love to watch

Watch See all »

Tue Mar 31 1:30am
Family GuyChris Cross(Season 11, Episode 13) TOON

Unable to foot the bill for new sneakers, Chris lifts some cash from Lois' purse, but is caught red-handed by Meg, who then blackmails him into doing all her chores in exchange for not turning him in. Chris is soon fed up with the arrangement and takes off (more…)

Tue Mar 31 2:00am
Family GuyCall Girl(Season 11, Episode 14) TOON

When financial woes compel Lois to get a job, she's discovered by a voice-over talent agent who hires her for a well-paying gig at an adults-only phone line, where she's rather surprised when one of her callers turns out to be Peter.

Tue Mar 31 3:00am
American Dad!Manhattan Magical Murder Mystery Tour(Season 12, Episode 11) TOON

When Francine's novel is nominated for an award the family head to New York City, where Stan and Hayley socialize with actor-comedian Robert Wuhl, and Steve and Roger break out their Wheels and the Legman personas.