Selena Gomez Celebrity Watchlist

Selena Gomez

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Selena Marie Gomez

Birth Place: New York, New York, United States

Birthday: July 22, 1992, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Singer

User Rating:4.37 out of 5 (4,144 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • An only child
  • Debuted in Barney & Friends at age 7.
  • Discovered by Disney in a nationwide talent search when she was 10.
  • Appeared in an episode of The Suite Life of Zack and Cody and in two episodes of Hannah Montana before landing her own show, The Wizards of Waverly Place.
  • Sings the theme song for The Wizards of Waverly Place, "Everything Is Not What It Seems."

Relationships

  • Gracie Elliot Teefey — Half Sister
  • Ricardo Gomez — Father
  • Brian Teefey — Stepfather
  • Nick Jonas — Ex-significant Other
  • Justin Bieber — Ex-significant Other
  • Mandy Teefey — Mother