Sela Ward Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Despite a handful of film roles---most notably her haunting performance as Harrison Ford's murdered wife in The Fugitive---Sela Ward made a name for herself on the small screen, starring in a number of TV movies and the dramas Sisters and Once and Again. A… (more)

Birth Name: Sela Ann Ward

Birth Place: Meridian, MS

Birthday: July 11, 1956, Cancer

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.31 out of 5 (193 ratings)

Your Rating:

Biography

Despite a handful of film roles---most notably her haunting performance as Harrison Ford's murdered wife in The Fugitive---Sela Ward made a name for herself on the small screen, starring in a number of TV movies and the dramas Sisters and Once and Again. Although the former model had romances with actors Richard Dean Anderson and Peter Weller in the 1980s, she settled down and had two kids with real-estate developer Howard Sherman, whom she met on a blind date. Unwilling to commit to a full-time job on series television, Ward passed on the role of Susan for ABC's mega-hit Desperate Housewives but returned to TV in 2005 for a stint on House. Offscreen, the Mississippi native shows lots of love for her hometown, which was the subject of her 2002 memoir Homesick and where she founded Hope Village for Children, a shelter for abused and abandoned kids.

Fast Facts

  • First name means "hallelujah" or "amen."
  • Was a cheerleader for the University of Alabama's Crimson Tide football team, a Homecoming Queen and a member of the Chi Omega sorority.
  • Began her career as a model and appeared in dozens of TV commercials.
  • Made her feature-film debut in The Man Who Loved Women (1983), directed by Blake Edwards.
  • Played the lead in the made-for-cable biopic Almost Golden: The Jessica Savitch Story to critical acclaim. She won a CableACE award for her performance.

Awards

  • 2001, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1996, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actress for a Miniseries or a Special: Nominee
  • 2002, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama: Nominee
  • 1994, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series: Winner
  • 2000, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series: Winner
  • 1994, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama: Nominee
  • 2000, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama: Nominee
  • 2000, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1995, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1995, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries: Nominee
  • 2001, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama: Winner

Relationships

  • Austin Ward Sherman — Son
  • Berry Ward — Brother
  • Anabella Raye Sherman — Daughter
  • Brock Ward — Brother
  • Granberry Holland Ward — Father
  • Howard Sherman — Husband
  • Annie Kate Ward — Mother
  • Jenna Ward — Sister
  • Peter Weller — Ex-fiancé
  • Richard Dean Anderson — Ex-significant Other

College

  • University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, AL (BFA in Art and Advertising, 1977)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop