Sean PennCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Sean Justin Penn

Birth Place: Burbank, California, United States

Birthday: August 17, 1960, Leo

Profession: Actor, Producer, Director, Writer

User Rating: (48 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • His actor-director father, Leo Penn, was blacklisted during the 1950s McCarthy era.
  • Made feature-film acting debut as an unruly cadet in Taps (1981). Directorial debut was 1991's The Indian Runner.
  • In 1987, served 32 days of a 60-day sentence for hitting a movie extra trying to photograph him.
  • Briefly dated Jewel, and later directed her music video for "You Were Meant for Me" in 1997.
  • Wrote personal accounts of a 2003 trip to Baghdad and a 2005 visit to Tehran for the San Francisco Chronicle.
  • Helped rescue people in New Orleans affected by Hurricane Katrina in September 2005.
  • Served as president of the 2008 Cannes Film Festival jury.
  • Following the January 2010 earthquake in Haiti, cofounded J/P Haitian Relief Organization to provide vital resources to the country.

Awards

  • 1994, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2004, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama: Winner
  • 2000, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 1996, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama: Nominee
  • 1995, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 1999, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 2003, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Winner
  • 2001, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 2009, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama: Nominee
  • 2008, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Winner
  • 2008, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Leading Actor: Nominee
  • 2003, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 2008, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role: Winner
  • 2003, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2001, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 2008, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2003, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 1998, Venice Film Festival — Best Actor: Winner
  • 1995, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 2003, Venice Film Festival — Best Actor: Winner
  • 0, — :

Relationships

  • Charlize Theron — Significant Other
  • Elizabeth McGovern — Ex-fiancée
  • Michael Penn — Brother
  • Leo Penn — Father
  • Scarlett Johansson — Ex-significant Other
  • Hopper Jack Penn — Son
  • Dylan Francis Penn — Daughter
  • Robin Wright — Ex-wife
  • Madonna — Ex-wife
  • Christopher Penn — Brother
  • Eileen Ryan — Mother

College

  • Attended Santa Monica College, Santa Monica, California, United States

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop