Sean Murray Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Sean Harland Murray

Birth Place: Bethesda, MD

Birthday: November 15, 1977, Scorpio

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.53 out of 5 (1,921 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Relocated from Bethesda, MD., to California during his adolescence.
  • Is the stepson of producer Donald P. Bellisario, who produces the TV series NCIS, in which Murray has a role. 
  • His stepsister, Troian Bellisario, has appeared in NCIS as Murray's character's sister.
  • Acting debut in the 1991 TV movie Backfield in Motion.
  • Early theatrical films included 1990's Hamlet (in which he played Guildenstern) and two 1993 films, Hocus Pocus (in which he was transformed into a cat) and This Boy's Life.
  • Holds a dual U.S. and Australian citizenship.
  • Is a computer buff, and has built computers in his spare time. He sometimes acts as an on-set NCIS consultant for technical scenes.

Relationships

  • Donald P. Bellisario — Stepfather
  • Troian Bellisario — Stepsister
  • Vivienna — Mother
  • Carrie James — Wife
  • Caitlyn Melissa Murray — Daughter
  • River James Murray — Son