Sean Connery Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Thomas Sean Connery

Birth Place: Edinburgh, Scotland

Birthday: August 25, 1930, Virgo

Profession: Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(123 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Adam Levine

Who Was Named People's 2013 Sexiest Man Alive?

After weeks of speculation, Adam Levine has been officially named People magazine's Sexiest Man Alive. On Tuesday night's episode of The Voice, host Carson Daly revealed the cover and the coveted title. Asked how he… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Molly Maguires - Trailer
01:03 — In 1870s Pennsylvania, an undercover detective joins a violent group of Irish coal miners fighting to improve working conditions.
Charlie Hunnam’s Sean Connery Impression
01:17 — We ask Charlie Hunnam about his “Sons of Anarchy” co-star Chuck Zito’s comments, and apology about beating a cheating girlfriend. He responds with a S (more…)
Flashback: James Bond On TODAY
01:21 — Sean Connery, the original James Bond, talks to TODAY’s Gene Shalit in 1982 about playing 007 and whether he would ever return to the iconic role.
Celebrity Jeopardy!: Calista Flockhart, Nicolas Cage, Sean Connery
05:47 — Jeopardy! host Alex Trebek endures celebrity contestants Calista Flockhart, Nicolas Cage and Sean Connery as their incompetence derails the show.

Watch See all »

Sun Oct 2 6:00am
Highlander MAX

Sword-and-sorcery action cutting between modern-day New York and 16th-century Scotland. Christopher Lambert, Roxanne Hart. Kurgan: Clancy Brown. Ramirez: Sean Connery. Heather: Beatie Edney. Directed by Russell Mulcahy.

I’ll Watch155 Watching
Sun Oct 2 6:00am
Dr. No BBC

James Bond winds up on a Jamaican island in search of clues in the death of a fellow agent and finds himself up against a despot.

I’ll Watch214 Watching
Sun Oct 2 8:30am
From Russia with Love BBC

James Bond attempts to stop SPECTRE from acquiring a Russian decoding device in a plot devised by a chess champion that attempts to take advantage of the master spy's penchant for bedding beautiful babes.

I’ll Watch229 Watching

More NewsSee all »

The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen
League of Extraordinary Gentlemen Gets Pilot Order at 20th Century Fox TV

Twentieth Century Fox Television has given a put pilot commitment to a small screen adaptation of Al…

Channing Tatum for People Magazine
Who Was Named People's 2012 Sexiest Man Alive?

From stripper to Sexiest Man Alive! Magic Mike's Channing Tatum has landed People magazine's coveted…

Bradley Cooper
Bradley Cooper Named People's Sexiest Man Alive

Bradley Cooper might be best known as a guy with a nasty Hangover, but now he's earned a new title:…

Michael Weatherly directs NCIS
First Look: NCIS' Michael Weatherly Gets His Shot

With the March 1 episode "One Last Score," Michael Weatherly becomes the first NCIS cast member to d…

Daniel Craig
Daniel Craig, MGM Moving Forward With Bond Film No. 23

Take heart, 007 fans! The 23rd James Bond film will go into production later this year with Daniel C…

Irvin Kershner
Empire Strikes Back Director Irvin Kershner Dies at 87

Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back director Irvin Kershner has died, according to the Agen…

Details

  • Birth Name: Thomas Sean Connery
  • Birth Place: Edinburgh, Scotland
  • Birthday: August 25, 1930, Virgo
  • Profession: Actor, Producer

Watch This

The cast of The Exorcist shares their celebrity crushes

You'll never guess who Geena Davis was into in college