Sean Astin Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Sean Patrick Astin

Birth Place: Santa Monica, California, United States

Birthday: February 25, 1971, Pisces

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(85 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

John Bradley, <em>Game of Thrones</em>

Sam Is the Key to Game of Thrones' Ending

Spoilers for Game of Thrones Season 6 finale past this point. Of all the big, explosive scenes in the Game of Thrones finale, one curiously stood out: Sam (John Bradley) gawks excitedly at a library. Fans made plenty of jokes, most of them Beauty and… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Sean Astin: Training for Ironman!
00:56 — Sean Astin tells our photog that he’s training for the Ironman triathlon and he explains all the stuff he will be doing and it’s intense!
Sean Astin Says Mother Patty Duke Was 'Suffering Terribly'
01:37 — Sean Astin was with his mother, Anna "Patty Duke" Pearce, when she died on Tuesday morning and he shared her final moments with ET in his only on-came (more…)
Sean Astin Emotionally Pays Tribute to the Late Patty Duke: 'My Mother Was a Warrior'
02:05 — In a new interview with ET just hours after the actress' death, the 'Lord of the Rings' star emotionally reflected on his mother's life and legacy.
Sean Astin Talks ‘Woodlawn,’ Potential ‘Goonies’ Sequel
03:57 — Best known for the “Lord of the Rings” films and the title role of “Rudy,” Sean Astin is now in a new fact-based film called “Woodlawn” in which he pl (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Aug 27 1:00pm
Click FXX

A workaholic architect begins to view things differently when he gets a magic remote control that allows him to flip back and forth in time.

I’ll Watch284 Watching
Sun Aug 28 11:00am
Teenage Mutant Ninja TurtlesThe Insecta TrifectaNew(Season 4, Episode 17) NIK

A gang of insect minions must be battled, and this requires Raph to get over his fear of bugs so he can lead the team.

I’ll Watch14 Watching
Sat Sep 3 4:00pm
Deterrence FLIXe

The President of the U.S. (Kevin Pollak) is forced to decide whether to fire a nuclear weapon while stranded in a Colorado diner during a snowstorm. Marshall: Timothy Hutton. Gayle: Sheryl Lee Ralph. Ralphie: Sean Astin. Directed by Rod Lurie.

I’ll Watch18 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Sean Astin
Patty Duke's Son, Sean Astin, Was a Good Sport About Uncovering His Father's Identity

Cray, right?

Patty Duke
Oscar Winner Patty Duke Dies at 69

She is survived by her sons, including actor Sean Astin

Corey Stoll
The Truth About Corey Stoll's Wig and Other Fun Facts About FX's The Strain

Ever since FX's new vampire drama The Strain debuted, some fans have wondered why Corey Stoll — who…

Aquaman, Matt Lanter (inset)
First Look: Aquaman Claims the Throne of Atlantis

Aquaman fans rejoice! The king of the seven seas is finally getting the spotlight in an upcoming ani…

Cory Stoll
The Strain: Is FX's Vampire Drama Too Graphic?

Warning: The Strain might not be for everyone. FX's new vampire drama isn't a melancholy love story…

Mia Maestro
Weekend TV: FX's Creepy Strain, Return of Ray Donovan and Masters of Sex

"It's not for everyone," growls the grizzled, sword-wielding Armenian pawnshop owner (Game of Throne…

Details

  • Birth Name: Sean Patrick Astin
  • Birth Place: Santa Monica, California, United States
  • Birthday: February 25, 1971, Pisces
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans