Sean Astin Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Sean Patrick Astin

Birth Place: Santa Monica, California, United States

Birthday: February 25, 1971, Pisces

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(83 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

John Bradley, <em>Game of Thrones</em>

Sam Is the Key to Game of Thrones' Ending

Spoilers for Game of Thrones Season 6 finale past this point. Of all the big, explosive scenes in the Game of Thrones finale, one curiously stood out: Sam (John Bradley) gawks excitedly at a library. Fans made plenty of jokes, most of them Beauty and… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Behind the Scenes Featurette
03:12 — Are you ready to be shell shocked? We went behind the scenes to get the inside scoop on all the upcoming excitement on Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles. L (more…)
EXCLUSIVE: Sean Astin Emotionally Pays Tribute to the Late Patty Duke: 'My Mother Was a Warrior'
02:05 — In a new interview with ET just hours after the actress' death, the 'Lord of the Rings' star emotionally reflected on his mother's life and legacy.
The Strain Season 1
The Strain is the story of the CDC Canary Team investigating an outbreak in NYC with hallmarks of vampirism. As the strain spreads, the team wages wa (more…)
Lady Liberty
00:15 — Give me your tired, your poor... your infected. The Strain returns for an all new season 8/28 on FX.

Watch See all »

Sun Jul 24 11:00am
Teenage Mutant Ninja TurtlesThe Arena of Carnage(Season 4, Episode 7) NIK

The turtles get abducted and are thrown into the dangerous Triceraton Arena.

I’ll Watch43 Watching
Sun Jul 24 4:00pm
Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Squeakquel TOON

The Chipmunks enter a battle-of-the-bands competition in order to save their school's music program and face off against a group of female singing rodents known as the Chippettes.

I’ll Watch322 Watching
Mon Jul 25 6:15pm
Deterrence FLIXe

The President of the U.S. (Kevin Pollak) is forced to decide whether to fire a nuclear weapon while stranded in a Colorado diner during a snowstorm. Marshall: Timothy Hutton. Gayle: Sheryl Lee Ralph. Ralphie: Sean Astin. Directed by Rod Lurie.

I’ll Watch16 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Sean Astin
Patty Duke's Son, Sean Astin, Was a Good Sport About Uncovering His Father's Identity

Cray, right?

Patty Duke
Oscar Winner Patty Duke Dies at 69

She is survived by her sons, including actor Sean Astin

Corey Stoll
The Truth About Corey Stoll's Wig and Other Fun Facts About FX's The Strain

Ever since FX's new vampire drama The Strain debuted, some fans have wondered why Corey Stoll — who…

Aquaman, Matt Lanter (inset)
First Look: Aquaman Claims the Throne of Atlantis

Aquaman fans rejoice! The king of the seven seas is finally getting the spotlight in an upcoming ani…

Cory Stoll
The Strain: Is FX's Vampire Drama Too Graphic?

Warning: The Strain might not be for everyone. FX's new vampire drama isn't a melancholy love story…

Mia Maestro
Weekend TV: FX's Creepy Strain, Return of Ray Donovan and Masters of Sex

"It's not for everyone," growls the grizzled, sword-wielding Armenian pawnshop owner (Game of Throne…

Details

  • Birth Name: Sean Patrick Astin
  • Birth Place: Santa Monica, California, United States
  • Birthday: February 25, 1971, Pisces
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »