Sean Astin Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Sean Patrick Astin

Birth Place: Santa Monica, California, United States

Birthday: February 25, 1971, Pisces

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(86 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

John Bradley, <em>Game of Thrones</em>

Sam Is the Key to Game of Thrones' Ending

Spoilers for Game of Thrones Season 6 finale past this point. Of all the big, explosive scenes in the Game of Thrones finale, one curiously stood out: Sam (John Bradley) gawks excitedly at a library. Fans made plenty of jokes, most of them Beauty and… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Strain Season 3
As season three begins, New York City is a battleground.
The Strain Season 3
As season three begins, New York City is a battleground.
Sean Astin: Training for Ironman!
00:56 — Sean Astin tells our photog that he’s training for the Ironman triathlon and he explains all the stuff he will be doing and it’s intense!
Sean Astin Says Mother Patty Duke Was 'Suffering Terribly'
01:37 — Sean Astin was with his mother, Anna "Patty Duke" Pearce, when she died on Tuesday morning and he shared her final moments with ET in his only on-came (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Sep 30 12:55pm
Courage Under Fire STZEN

“Rashomon”-like flashbacks lend depth to this military drama, which centers on a scrupulous Army officer (Denzel Washington) probing the Gulf War death of a chopper pilot (Meg Ryan). Monfriez: Lou Diamond Phillips. Hershberg: Michael Moriarty. Ilario: (more…)

I’ll Watch264 Watching
Fri Sep 30 8:00pm
Encino Man CMT

How cool is cool? A teen (Sean Astin) finds out after he discovers a Cro-Magnon man (Brendan Fraser). Stoney: Pauly Shore. Robyn: Megan Ward. Ella: Robin Tunney. Matt: Michael DeLuise. Phil: Patrick Van Horn. Will: Dalton Jones. Directed by Les Mayfield.

I’ll Watch109 Watching
Sat Oct 1 2:00pm
Encino Man CMT

How cool is cool? A teen (Sean Astin) finds out after he discovers a Cro-Magnon man (Brendan Fraser). Stoney: Pauly Shore. Robyn: Megan Ward. Ella: Robin Tunney. Matt: Michael DeLuise. Phil: Patrick Van Horn. Will: Dalton Jones. Directed by Les Mayfield.

I’ll Watch109 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Sean Astin
Patty Duke's Son, Sean Astin, Was a Good Sport About Uncovering His Father's Identity

Cray, right?

Patty Duke
Oscar Winner Patty Duke Dies at 69

She is survived by her sons, including actor Sean Astin

Corey Stoll
The Truth About Corey Stoll's Wig and Other Fun Facts About FX's The Strain

Ever since FX's new vampire drama The Strain debuted, some fans have wondered why Corey Stoll — who…

Aquaman, Matt Lanter (inset)
First Look: Aquaman Claims the Throne of Atlantis

Aquaman fans rejoice! The king of the seven seas is finally getting the spotlight in an upcoming ani…

Cory Stoll
The Strain: Is FX's Vampire Drama Too Graphic?

Warning: The Strain might not be for everyone. FX's new vampire drama isn't a melancholy love story…

Mia Maestro
Weekend TV: FX's Creepy Strain, Return of Ray Donovan and Masters of Sex

"It's not for everyone," growls the grizzled, sword-wielding Armenian pawnshop owner (Game of Throne…

Details

  • Birth Name: Sean Patrick Astin
  • Birth Place: Santa Monica, California, United States
  • Birthday: February 25, 1971, Pisces
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

See which This Is Us star once bit a fan on the neck!

Sterling K. Brown's story will blow your mind