Scotty McCreery Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Scott Cooke McCreery

Birth Place: Garner, NC

Birthday: October 9, 1993, Libra

Profession: Singer, Reality cast member

User Rating:4.84 out of 5 (1,609 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Began playing guitar in the fifth grade.
  • Plays baseball; is the pitcher on his high-school team.
  • Impersonated Elvis Presley when he was younger.
  • Won the Clayton (NC) Idol competition in 2009.
  • Winner of season 10 of American Idol; runner-up was Lauren Alaina.
  • Won his first CMT Music Award, for Breakthrough Video of the Year for "The Trouble With Girls," the night before his high school graduation.

Awards

  • 2012, CMT Music Awards — Breakthrough Video of the Year: Winner

Relationships

  • Ashley McCreery — Sister
  • Michael McCreery — Father
  • Judy McCreery — Mother