Scott Weiland Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Scott Richard Kline

Birth Place: Santa Cruz, California, United States

Died: December 3, 2015

Profession: Singer

TV Guide Rating:(7 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Scott Weiland

Scott Weiland Died of Accidental Overdose

Stone Temple Pilots frontman Scott Weiland died of mixed drug toxicity, according to the Hennepin County medical examiner's office. As Entertainment Weekly reports, Weiland had cocaine, alcohol and MDA in his system when the 48-year-old died on tour… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Sarah Michelle Gellar Pays Tribute to Scott Weiland After His Death
01:01 — The Stone Temple Pilots frontman was touring with his new band when he was found dead Thursday night.
Scott Weiland's Ex-Wife Pens Emotional Open Letter
00:54 — Mary Forsberg Weiland says Scott was not a part of their kids' lives.
Mark McGrath Says Scott Weiland Was 'Romanced' By Addiction
01:01 — The Sugar Ray frontman opens up about his friends death.
Cocaine Found On Scott Weiland's Tour Bus, According to Police Report
00:45 — New details from the investigation into Scott Weiland's death reveal that drugs were found in the former Stone Temple Pilots and Velvet Revolver lead (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Mary Forsberg Weiland and Scott Weiland
Scott Weiland's Ex-Wife Writes Heartfelt Essay: "Don't Glorify This Tragedy"

Read her candid letter

Scott Weiland
Scott Weiland, Stone Temple Pilots Singer, Dies at 48

He was found dead on his tour bus

Stone Temple Pilots
Was Scott Weiland Fired From the Stone Temple Pilots?

This feud is going to make for a great rock song someday. Three of the four members of the Stone Tem…

David Cook
Where Will David Cook Ring in 2009?

David Cook is going to Sin City for New Year's, and he's bringing Scott Weiland with him.The America…

Details

  • Birth Name: Scott Richard Kline
  • Birth Place: Santa Cruz, California, United States
  • Died: December 3, 2015
  • Profession: Singer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Tyler Blackburn and Ashley Benson, <em>Pretty Little Liars</em>
Pretty Little Liars: Tyler Blackburn Is Ready for a Haleb Wedding

The Pretty Little Liars actor says Caleb is ready to tie the knot with Hanna