Scott Pelley Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Scott Cameron Pelley

Birth Place: San Antonio, TX

Birthday: July 28, 1957, Leo

Profession: Anchor

TV Guide Rating:(130 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

60 Minutes

VIDEO: Should 60 Minutes Air Footage of the Sarin Gas Attack in Damascus?

Sunday's episode of 60 Minutesfeatures graphic footage of a chemical weapons attack on the suburbs of Damascus in 2013 - and even before the episode was broadcast, CBS released a video pre-emptively defending its decision to show the tape. In the vid… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Sanders vows to stay in race until convention
02:31 — Despite a dwindling statistical chance of winning the nomination, Sen. Bernie Sanders tells "CBS Evening News" anchor Scott Pelley he will "absolutely (more…)
Sanders: I "absolutely" will not drop out before convention
00:52 — Hillary Clinton has more than 90 percent of the delegates needed to clinch the Democratic nomination; and Bernie Sanders' win in Indiana did little to (more…)
How a doctor and his wife repaid a debt to Tanzania
05:01 — Dr. Frank Artress and his wife, Susan Gustafson, had a cozy life in California. But as 60 Minutes reports, a brush with death changed everything
How the average HENRY pays for dinner
05:59 — 60 Minutes reports on the financial tech startups vying to serve millennials known as HENRYs -- "high earner, not rich yet"

Watch See all »

Fri May 6 6:30pm
CBS Evening News With Scott PelleyNew CBS

A recap of the day's events with anchor Scott Pelley.

I’ll Watch1961 Watching
Mon May 9 6:30pm
CBS Evening News With Scott PelleyNew CBS

A recap of the day's events with anchor Scott Pelley.

I’ll Watch1961 Watching
Tue May 10 6:30pm
CBS Evening News With Scott PelleyNew CBS

A recap of the day's events with anchor Scott Pelley.

I’ll Watch1961 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Diane Sawyer
The Biz: Inside the ABC News Shakeup

Transitions are always tricky in TV news. Executives want to find a way to reach younger audiences.…

John F. Kennedy
JFK Assassination 50th Anniversary TV Roundup: A Complete Guide to Coverage

Friday marks the 50th anniversary of President John F. Kennedy's assassination in Dallas, Texas, and…

House of Cards
The Weekend Playlist: Cards Sharks on Netflix, Super Bowl Weekend

"I have no patience for useless things." The Machiavellian politician making this pronouncement, in…

Kaley Cuoco
The Wednesday Playlist: 60 Minutes' Sports Spinoff, Stars Take a Dive, People's Choice

Showtime's competitive juices aren't limited to the arena of scripted entertainment. Now the pay cab…

Barack Obama, Mitt Romney
Election Night TV Coverage: Where to Watch and When

Election Day is finally here! And your favorite Tuesday night shows will step aside for wall-to-wall…

Ron Perlman
Critic's Guide to Tuesday TV: Absolute Anarchy, Glee (Bed)Side Story, and More!

The timing couldn't be better for this week's announcement by FX that the current — and best to date…