Scott Pelley Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Scott Cameron Pelley

Birth Place: San Antonio, TX

Birthday: July 28, 1957, Leo

Profession: Anchor

TV Guide Rating:(130 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

60 Minutes

VIDEO: Should 60 Minutes Air Footage of the Sarin Gas Attack in Damascus?

Sunday's episode of 60 Minutesfeatures graphic footage of a chemical weapons attack on the suburbs of Damascus in 2013 - and even before the episode was broadcast, CBS released a video pre-emptively defending its decision to show the tape. In the vid… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Pelley on Obama convention speech, party unity
02:41 — "CBS Evening News" anchor Scott Pelley joins "CBS This Morning" to discuss President Obama's "well-delivered" convention address Wednesday night and H (more…)
What Obama got right and wrong in his endorsement speech
07:54 — CBS News' Scott Pelley breaks down President Obama's optimistic speech endorsing Hillary Clinton at the DNC, and offers a preview of Clinton's accepta (more…)
What VP pick Tim Kaine needs to convey in convention speech
03:12 — Hillary Clinton's running mate, Tim Kaine, will address the Democratic convention Wednesday night. In a "60 Minutes" interview, Kaine told "CBS Evenin (more…)
Hawaii getting bigger thanks to volcano eruption
00:20 — A lava flow from Mt. Kilauea on Hawaii's big island is actually making the island grow in size. Scott Pelley has more.

Watch See all »

Sun Jul 31 7:00pm
60 MinutesNew(Season 48, Episode 48) CBS

Scott Pelley interviews three unjustly convicted people who spent years in prison and then were exonerated; Sharyn Alfonsi reports on scientists in Greenland studying climate change and the rise in sea levels; Bill Whitaker visits with an American woman an (more…)

I’ll Watch81 Watching
Mon Aug 1 6:30pm
CBS Evening News With Scott PelleyNew CBS

A recap of the day's events with anchor Scott Pelley.

I’ll Watch2058 Watching
Tue Aug 2 6:30pm
CBS Evening News With Scott PelleyNew CBS

A recap of the day's events with anchor Scott Pelley.

I’ll Watch2058 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Diane Sawyer
The Biz: Inside the ABC News Shakeup

Transitions are always tricky in TV news. Executives want to find a way to reach younger audiences.…

John F. Kennedy
JFK Assassination 50th Anniversary TV Roundup: A Complete Guide to Coverage

Friday marks the 50th anniversary of President John F. Kennedy's assassination in Dallas, Texas, and…

House of Cards
The Weekend Playlist: Cards Sharks on Netflix, Super Bowl Weekend

"I have no patience for useless things." The Machiavellian politician making this pronouncement, in…

Kaley Cuoco
The Wednesday Playlist: 60 Minutes' Sports Spinoff, Stars Take a Dive, People's Choice

Showtime's competitive juices aren't limited to the arena of scripted entertainment. Now the pay cab…

Barack Obama, Mitt Romney
Election Night TV Coverage: Where to Watch and When

Election Day is finally here! And your favorite Tuesday night shows will step aside for wall-to-wall…

Ron Perlman
Critic's Guide to Tuesday TV: Absolute Anarchy, Glee (Bed)Side Story, and More!

The timing couldn't be better for this week's announcement by FX that the current — and best to date…