Scott Pelley Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Scott Cameron Pelley

Birth Place: San Antonio, TX

Birthday: July 28, 1957, Leo

Profession: Anchor

TV Guide Rating:(128 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

60 Minutes

VIDEO: Should 60 Minutes Air Footage of the Sarin Gas Attack in Damascus?

Sunday's episode of 60 Minutesfeatures graphic footage of a chemical weapons attack on the suburbs of Damascus in 2013 - and even before the episode was broadcast, CBS released a video pre-emptively defending its decision to show the tape. In the vid… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Gravitational waves predicted by Einstein detected
01:02 — Scientists announced Thursday what may be the one of the greatest discoveries in the history of physics. Two antennas, one in Washington State and the (more…)
Preview: John Brennan
00:59 — CIA Director John Brennan says ISIS has used chemical weapons and believes it has the ability to make mustard and chlorine gas. Watch Scott Pelley's r (more…)
CIA director: ISIS has used chemical weapons
01:22 — CIA Director John Brennan revealed to Scott Pelley that they believe ISIS has chemical weapons in its arsenal. In an interview for "60 Minutes," Brenn (more…)
A look at Bernie Sanders' early life
01:55 — Bernie Sanders is surging in the race for President of the United States, but his start in this country was a much humbler experience. Scott Pelley sp (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun Feb 14 7:00pm
60 MinutesNew(Season 48, Episode 21) CBS

Scott Pelley interviews CIA director John Brennan; Steve Kroft investigates alleged corruption in FIFA; Anderson Cooper interviews Grammy photographer Danny Clinch.

I’ll Watch68 Watching
Mon Feb 15 6:30pm
CBS Evening News With Scott PelleyNew CBS

A recap of the day's events with anchor Scott Pelley.

I’ll Watch1867 Watching
Tue Feb 16 6:30pm
CBS Evening News With Scott PelleyNew CBS

A recap of the day's events with anchor Scott Pelley.

I’ll Watch1867 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Diane Sawyer
The Biz: Inside the ABC News Shakeup

Transitions are always tricky in TV news. Executives want to find a way to reach younger audiences.…

John F. Kennedy
JFK Assassination 50th Anniversary TV Roundup: A Complete Guide to Coverage

Friday marks the 50th anniversary of President John F. Kennedy's assassination in Dallas, Texas, and…

House of Cards
The Weekend Playlist: Cards Sharks on Netflix, Super Bowl Weekend

"I have no patience for useless things." The Machiavellian politician making this pronouncement, in…

Kaley Cuoco
The Wednesday Playlist: 60 Minutes' Sports Spinoff, Stars Take a Dive, People's Choice

Showtime's competitive juices aren't limited to the arena of scripted entertainment. Now the pay cab…

Barack Obama, Mitt Romney
Election Night TV Coverage: Where to Watch and When

Election Day is finally here! And your favorite Tuesday night shows will step aside for wall-to-wall…

Ron Perlman
Critic's Guide to Tuesday TV: Absolute Anarchy, Glee (Bed)Side Story, and More!

The timing couldn't be better for this week's announcement by FX that the current — and best to date…