Scott Pelley Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Scott Cameron Pelley

Birth Place: San Antonio, TX

Birthday: July 28, 1957, Leo

Profession: Anchor

TV Guide Rating:(130 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

60 Minutes

VIDEO: Should 60 Minutes Air Footage of the Sarin Gas Attack in Damascus?

Sunday's episode of 60 Minutesfeatures graphic footage of a chemical weapons attack on the suburbs of Damascus in 2013 - and even before the episode was broadcast, CBS released a video pre-emptively defending its decision to show the tape. In the vid… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

King Abdullah II explains why Jordan took millions of Syrian refugees
01:04 — Almost 1.5 million Syrian refugees have crossed into the neighboring kingdom of Jordan. The country does not have oil wealth, like some Middle Eastern (more…)
Preview: The Picasso Portfolio
01:45 — When 271 never-before-seen Picassos appeared in 2010 the art world was stunned. Were they really a gift or was the artwork stolen? Bill Whitaker repor (more…)
Farewell to Charles Osgood
02:08 — After more than 22 years, Charles Osgood will sign off in his final "CBS Sunday Morning" broadcast on Sunday. Scott Pelley looks back on the televisio (more…)
Preview: The New Cold War
00:33 — The threat of all-out nuclear war may still be remote, but the risk of a nuclear attack somewhere in the world has actually increased. David Martin re (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Sep 26 6:30pm
CBS Evening News With Scott PelleyNew CBS

A recap of the day's events with anchor Scott Pelley.

I’ll Watch2107 Watching
Tue Sep 27 6:30pm
CBS Evening News With Scott PelleyNew CBS

A recap of the day's events with anchor Scott Pelley.

I’ll Watch2107 Watching
Wed Sep 28 6:30pm
CBS Evening News With Scott PelleyNew CBS

A recap of the day's events with anchor Scott Pelley.

I’ll Watch2107 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Diane Sawyer
The Biz: Inside the ABC News Shakeup

Transitions are always tricky in TV news. Executives want to find a way to reach younger audiences.…

John F. Kennedy
JFK Assassination 50th Anniversary TV Roundup: A Complete Guide to Coverage

Friday marks the 50th anniversary of President John F. Kennedy's assassination in Dallas, Texas, and…

House of Cards
The Weekend Playlist: Cards Sharks on Netflix, Super Bowl Weekend

"I have no patience for useless things." The Machiavellian politician making this pronouncement, in…

Kaley Cuoco
The Wednesday Playlist: 60 Minutes' Sports Spinoff, Stars Take a Dive, People's Choice

Showtime's competitive juices aren't limited to the arena of scripted entertainment. Now the pay cab…

Barack Obama, Mitt Romney
Election Night TV Coverage: Where to Watch and When

Election Day is finally here! And your favorite Tuesday night shows will step aside for wall-to-wall…

Ron Perlman
Critic's Guide to Tuesday TV: Absolute Anarchy, Glee (Bed)Side Story, and More!

The timing couldn't be better for this week's announcement by FX that the current — and best to date…

Details

  • Birth Name: Scott Cameron Pelley
  • Birth Place: San Antonio, TX
  • Birthday: July 28, 1957, Leo
  • Profession: Anchor

Watch This

Which stars make the cast of Blindspot lose their cool?

Sullivan Stapleton really, really likes a CBS sitcom.