Scott CohenCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Scott E. Cohen

Birth Place: Bronx, NY

Birthday: December 19, 1961, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (72 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • The son of a jazz musician (and an accomplished pianist himself), he had planned on a music career, but switched to acting after taking a college course in clowning.
  • Trained at New York's Actors Studio.
  • Made his film debut in the 1990 thriller Jacob's Ladder.
  • Was dubbed "Mr. February" by Entertainment Weekly in 2000 because of appearances in a CBS TV-movie (Perfect Murder, Perfect Town, about the JonBenet Ramsey case), an NBC miniseries (the fantasy The 10th Kingdom) and ABC's NYPD Blue all on the same night (February 27, 2000).
  • Placed No. 3 in People magazine's 50 Most Beautiful People in the World poll in 2000 (behind Justin Timberlake and Britney Spears).
  • Appeared in a 2003 workshop production of In Audelia, a play written by his wife, Anastasia Traina.

Relationships

  • Leatrice Cohen — Mother
  • Anastasia Traina — Wife
  • Liam Cohen — Son
  • Jack Cohen — Father

College

  • State University of New York at New Paltz, New Paltz, NY (BA in Theatre, 1984)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop