Sarah Shahi Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Aahoo Jahansouz Shahi

Birth Place: Euless, TX

Birthday: January 10, 1980, Capricorn

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.64 out of 5 (864 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Is a descendant of Fath Ali Shah, a 19th century Iranian ruler.
  • Former cheerleader for the Dallas Cowboys.
  • Won the Miss Fort Worth beauty pageant in 1997.
  • Appeared on the cover of the 2000 Dallas Cowboys Cheerleader Calendar.
  • Director Robert Altman encouraged her to move out to Hollywood and try her hand at acting after she appeared as an extra in his movie Dr. T and the Women.
  • Participated in a USO tour, entertaining U.S. troops in Bosnia, Macedonia, Kosovo and Italy.
  • Speaks fluent English and Farsi.

Relationships

  • Steve Howey — Husband
  • William Wolf Howey — Son
  • Mahmonir Shahi — Mother
  • Abbas Shahi — Father

College

  • Attended Southern Methodist University, Dallas, TX

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop