Sarah Chalke Celebrity Watchlist

Primarily a small-screen player, this plucky comic actress started out as teen environmental reporter on the series KidZone in her native Canada. In 1993 she took over the role of Roseanne's eldest daughter from Lecy Goranson on the comedian's eponymous si… (more)

Birth Name: Sarah Cassandra Chalke

Birth Place: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Birthday: August 27, 1976, Virgo

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(283 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

User Rating:4.64 out of 5 (283 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Amazon Logo

Watch Amazon's New Original Pilots Now

Amazon has unveiled its latest slate of original pilots — and, per usual, will let fan votes determine which ones get full series orders. The five shows in Amazon's third pilot offering include three half-hour comedies — Red Oaks,The… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Judy Greer on Having Mad Love, the Arrested Development Movie, and Jake Gyllenhaal
When I visited last week's Winter TCA, I got to hear some details about new CBS series Mad Love starring Jason Biggs, Judy Greer, and Sarah Chalke. Af (more…)
Sarah Chalke's Advice For Actors
Actress Sarah Chalke chats with the community about never giving up your dreams and always doing what you love.
HuffPost Fun Reel: Tom Brokaw and Sarah Chalke
A look back at all the fun had in the past week on the set of HuffPost Live, including Tom Brokaw and Sarah Chalke.
Actress Sarah Chalke On 'Grey's Anatomy'
Full Segment: Television star Sarah Chalke's child suffered from the little known Kawasaki's Disease. She discusses her efforts to raise awareness and (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun Nov 29 10:00am
RoseanneBOO!(Season 2, Episode 7) WE

On Halloween, the Conners all dress up in costumes and welcome guests into their "Castle of Terror." Roseanne: Roseanne Arnold. Dan: John Goodman. Jackie: Laurie Metcalf. Becky: Lecy Goranson.

I’ll Watch72 Watching
Sun Nov 29 10:30am
RoseanneSweet Dreams(Season 2, Episode 8) WE

Roseanne tries to get a few minutes of relaxation in the bathtub, but she ends up getting constant interruptions from her family---and a fantasy involving two hunks (Brett Baxter Clark, Charles Wahlheim). Judge: Bert Parks. Dan: John Goodman.

I’ll Watch30 Watching
Sun Nov 29 11:00am
RoseanneBrain Dead Poet's Society(Season 2, Episode 10) WE

Darlene (Sara Gilbert) is asked to read her winning poem on Culture Night at her school, but she would rather stay home to watch a ball game. Mrs. Tubor: Eda Zahl. Melvin: Troy Slaten. Jackie: Laurie Metcalf.

I’ll Watch43 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Sarah Chalke
Sarah Chalke Joins Fox's Backstrom

Scrubs' Sarah Chalke has joined Rainn Wilson in Fox's midseason drama Backstrom, TVLine reports.

Sarah Chalke, Selma Blair
Sarah Chalke, Selma Blair Join Amazon Comedy Pilot

Selma Blair has landed her first post-Anger Management role. The actress has joined Amazon's single-…

Cristin Milioti, Josh Radnor
Exclusive: How I Met Your Mother Series Finale Secrets Revealed!

"Tango! You're tangoing!" The photographer at TV Guide Magazine's cover shoot encourages Josh Radnor…

Cristin Milioti
How I Met Your Mother: Does It Matter If The Mother Is Dead?

Kids, I know you're all riled up about The Mother possibly being dead on How I Met Your Mother. And…

Josh Radnor and Cristin Milioti
How I Met Your Mother Boss: There Will Be "Some Bumps" for Ted and The Mother

How I Met Your Mother managed to satisfy two groups of fans in one fell swoop. For years, fans have…

Lecy Gorenson
Original Becky from Roseanne Never Watched the Finale

Spoiler alert? Lecy Goranson, who played the original Becky on Roseanne, never kept up with the show…


  • Birth Name: Sarah Cassandra Chalke
  • Birth Place: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
  • Birthday: August 27, 1976, Virgo
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »