Sara RamirezCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Sara Ramírez

Birth Place: Mazatlán, Sinaloa, Mexico

Birthday: August 31, 1975, Virgo

Profession: Actor, Singer

User Rating: (1,040 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Name is pronounced "Sada."
  • In high school, played such roles as the Witch in Into the Woods, Dolly in Hello, Dolly! and Miss Hannigan in Annie.
  • Broadway debut was in Paul Simon's The Capeman in January 1998.
  • When she won a Tony Award during her run in Spamalot, the lyrics had to be altered in one of her songs. The original, "I've no Grammy, no rewards/I've no Tony Awards" were changed to "my Tony Award won't keep me out of Betty Ford's."
  • In March 2011, released on iTunes three original songs performed by her.
  • Is fluent in English and Spanish.

Awards

  • 2005, Tony — Actress (Featured Role--Musical): Winner
  • 2006, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Winner
  • 2007, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Luisa Vargas — Mother
  • Ryan Debolt — Husband

College

  • The Juilliard School, New York, NY (BFA in Drama, 1997)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop