Sara GilbertCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Sara Rebecca Abeles

Birth Place: Santa Monica, California, United States

Birthday: January 29, 1975, Aquarius

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (241 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Is of the third generation of a show-business family; her grandfather, Harry Crane, wrote for the classic 1950s sitcom Honeymooners.
  • Made her acting debut in a television commercial at age 6.
  • Stage name comes from the last name of her half-siblings, Melissa Gilbert and Jonathan Gilbert.
  • Studied art and photography at Yale University during the filming of the final several seasons of the sitcom Roseanne in the mid 1990s.
  • Joined the cast of The Big Bang Theory in 2007 as the love interest of Johnny Galecki, who had played her husband on Roseanne 10 years earlier.

Awards

  • 1993, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1994, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Patrice Graves — Half Sister
  • Harold Abeles — Father
  • Warren Cowan — Stepfather
  • Sawyer Gilbert-Adler — Daughter
  • Julia Crane — Grandmother
  • Harry Crane — Grandfather
  • Joseph Abeles — Half Brother
  • Barbara Crane — Mother
  • Melissa Gilbert — Half Sister
  • Levi Hank Gilbert-Adler — Son
  • Linda Perry — Wife
  • Jonathan Gilbert — Half Brother
  • Allison Adler — Ex-significant Other

College

  • Yale University, New Haven, Connecticut, United States (BA in Art, 1997)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop