Sara Bareilles Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Sara Beth Bareilles

Birth Place: Eureka, CA

Birthday: December 7, 1979, Sagittarius

Profession: Singer-songwriter, Pianist

User Rating:4.74 out of 5 (69 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Played softball and rode horses while growing up in Northern California.
  • Was a member of the UCLA coed music group Awaken A Cappella.
  • First solo performance before a large crowd was at UCLA's Spring Sing student talent show. She later toured with Maroon 5, a band with UCLA roots that once played at Spring Sing.
  • Performed in the Kidney Now! skit on 30 Rock's star-studded third-season finale.

College

  • University of California, Los Angeles, CA (BA in Communication Studies, 2003)