Sandy Duncan Celebrity Watchlist

Sandy Duncan

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Sandra Kay Duncan

Birth Place: Henderson, Texas, United States

Birthday: February 20, 1946, Pisces

Profession: Actor, Dancer, Singer

User Rating:5 out of 5 (2 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Appeared in a summer production of The King & I in Dallas when she was 12.
  • Made her Broadway debut in The Canterbury Tales in 1969, opposite Hermione Baddeley.
  • Time magazine named her one of the "most promising faces of tomorrow" in 1970.
  • Lost vision in her left eye in 1971 after undergoing surgery to remove a benign tumor.
  • Appeared in a series of popular commercials for Wheat Thins in the 1980s.
  • Played Amanda Wingfield opposite her son Jeffrey Correia, who played Tom, in a Jennerstown, PA production of The Glass Menagerie in 2009.

Awards

  • 1971, Tony — Actress (Musical): Nominee
  • 1972, Golden Globe — Actress in a Leading Role - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 1972, Golden Globe — New Star of the Year - Actress: Nominee
  • 1977, Emmy — Outstanding Single Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Comedy or Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1980, Tony — Actress (Musical): Nominee
  • 1969, Tony — Actress, Supporting or Featured (Musical): Nominee
  • 1972, Emmy — Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Comedy Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Don Correia — Husband
  • Bruce Scott — Ex-husband
  • Sylvia Duncan — Mother
  • Mancil Ray Duncan — Father
  • Jeffrey Correia — Son
  • Michael Correia — Son
  • Thomas Calcaterra — Ex-husband

College

  • Lon Morris College, Jacksonville, Texas, United States