Samuel WestCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Samuel Alexander Joseph West

Birth Place: Hammersmith, London, England

Birthday: June 19, 1966, Gemini

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (2 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was President of the Experimental Theatre Club at the University of Oxford.
  • Is Chair of the National Campaign for the Arts.
  • Directed the Olivier-nominated opera Cosi Fan Tutte in 2004, and the Olivier-nominated play Dealer's Choice in 2008.
  • Participated in the 2006 and 2007 Choir of London tour to Jerusalem and the West Bank, respectively.
  • Became patron of the Sheffield Philharmonic Chorus in 2008.
  • Nominated for an Olivier Award for Best Actor for ENRON in 2010 
  • Is a patron for 3 charities; Scene and Heard, Eastside Educational Trust and Mousetrap Theater Projects.

Awards

  • 1992, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 1998, Genie Awards — Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 2010, Olivier Awards — Best Actor: Nominee

Relationships

  • Kate Reardon — Ex-significant Other
  • Prunella Scales — Mother
  • Juliet West — Half Sister
  • Victoria Coren — Ex-significant Other
  • Timothy West — Father
  • Laura Wade — Significant Other
  • Joseph West — Brother
  • Lockwood West — Grandfather

College

  • University of Oxford, Lady Margaret Hall, Oxford, England (BA Hons in English Literature, 1988)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop