Samuel L. Jackson Celebrity Watchlist

An explosive and prolific actor who didn't become a household name until after age 40, Jackson started out on stage in the 1970s, working with the acclaimed Negro Ensemble Company and New York Shakespeare Festival and occasionally booking bit parts in TV s… (more)

Birth Name: Samuel Leroy Jackson

Birth Place: Washington, District of Columbia, United States

Birthday: December 21, 1948, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(220 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Game of Thrones

Let Samuel L. Jackson Brilliantly Recap Game of Thrones for You

If you want to start watching Game of Thrones but feel overwhelmed by how much you need to catch up on, Samuel L. Jackson is here to help. The actor narrated a seven-minute "Beginner's Guide" recap for HBO, which is the perfect blend of information… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Hollywood's Top Shots
01:11 — Find out why Gwen Stefani, Heidi Klum, Gigi Hadid, Sofia Vergara, and Samuel L. Jackson are all trending on social media.
Tim Meadows Would Prank TV Shows As the Ladies Man
02:28 — Tim recounts prank calling public access TV shows as The Ladies Man while at SNL.
Trump Calls Hillary's Campaign Unserious, Gary Johnson Unable to Name World Leader
03:58 — Seth Meyers' monologue from Thursday, September 29.
Tim Meadows Always Plays the Young Stud
04:37 — Son of Zorn star and SNL alum Tim Meadows chats with Seth about the TV series and acting opposite an animated character.

Watch See all »

Fri Sep 30 9:35pm
Black Snake Moan TMC

A righteous Tennessee farmer (Samuel L. Jackson) tries to return a wanton woman (Christina Ricci) to the path of righteousness in this shallow, Southern-fried melodrama. Written and directed by Craig Brewer.

I’ll Watch113 Watching
Sat Oct 1 1:05am
Unbreakable MAX

A creepy, engrossing thriller about a Philadelphia security guard who thinks he may have special powers after surviving a horrific train wreck.

I’ll Watch378 Watching
Sat Oct 1 1:30am
Out of Sight STARZ

A successful bank robber manages to escape from jail. Outside he becomes involved with the Federal Marshal assigned the task of recapturing him.

I’ll Watch299 Watching

More NewsSee all »

<em>Late Night with Seth Meyers</em>
Samuel L. Jackson Might Be the One to Bring Down Donald Trump's Campaign

The actor says Trump is a liar, and he has a surprising way he can prove it

<em>The Hateful Eight</em>
Watch the Lawless First Trailer for Quentin Tarantino's The Hateful Eight

This is gonna be good!

Samuel L. Jackson
VIDEO: Samuel L. Jackson Challenges Celebs to Sing Protest Song Referencing “Racist Police”

Samuel L. Jackson has issued his own challenge to the celebrities who took part in the ALS Ice Bucke…

Channing Tatum, Jimmy Fallon
Top Videos: Christoph Waltz's Sesame Street Theme, "Gotham Begins," Box of Lies with Channing Tatum

This week, Anderson Cooper found out that his colleagues hate his new scented candle, and Christoph…

Bill Paxton
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Who Will Win in the Ultimate Showdown?

Agent Coulson and his ragtag team will have their work cut out for them in the season finale of Agen…

Brett Dalton, Chloe Bennet and Clark Gregg
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. Bosses on Big Betrayal, Hydra Influences and What's Next

[WARNING: This story contains major spoilers from Tuesday's episode of Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.…

Details

  • Birth Name: Samuel Leroy Jackson
  • Birth Place: Washington, District of Columbia, United States
  • Birthday: December 21, 1948, Sagittarius
  • Profession: Actor, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

The cast of The Exorcist shares their celebrity crushes

You'll never guess who Geena Davis was into in college