Samuel L. Jackson Celebrity Watchlist

An explosive and prolific actor who didn't become a household name until after age 40, Jackson started out on stage in the 1970s, working with the acclaimed Negro Ensemble Company and New York Shakespeare Festival and occasionally booking bit parts in TV s… (more)

Birth Name: Samuel Leroy Jackson

Birth Place: Washington, District of Columbia, United States

Birthday: December 21, 1948, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor, Producer

User Rating:2.95 out of 5 (166 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Samuel L. Jackson

VIDEO: Samuel L. Jackson Challenges Celebs to Sing Protest Song Referencing “Racist Police”

Samuel L. Jackson has issued his own challenge to the celebrities who took part in the ALS Ice Bucket Challenge this summer as a way to raise awareness about another important cause. On Saturday, the actor posted a video to his Facebook page in… Read more

Watch See all »

Sun Aug 2 2:00pm
Jurassic Park ABCFAM

Genetically engineered dinosaurs run wild on at a theme park and it's up to a paleontologist, a paleobotanist and a mathematician to outmanoeuvre the deadly beasts and find their way back to civilisation.

Sun Aug 2 4:00pm
1408 Syfy

A writer (John Cusack) who debunks paranormal occurrences has a close encounter with the real thing when he checks into a reputedly haunted hotel room in this spooky adaptation of a story by Stephen King. Samuel L. Jackson, Mary McCormack, Tony Shalhoub, J (more…)

Sun Aug 2 8:00pm
Deep Blue Sea FUSE

Renny Harlin directed this thriller about genetically altered sharks that terrorize the scientists experimenting on them. Samuel L. Jackson, Saffron Burrows. Thomas Jane, LL Cool J, Jacqueline McKenzie, Michael Rapaport.

More NewsSee all »

Channing Tatum, Jimmy Fallon
Top Videos: Christoph Waltz's Sesame Street Theme, "Gotham Begins," Box of Lies with Channing Tatum

This week, Anderson Cooper found out that his colleagues hate his new scented candle, and Christoph…

Bill Paxton
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Who Will Win in the Ultimate Showdown?

Agent Coulson and his ragtag team will have their work cut out for them in the season finale of Agen…

Brett Dalton, Chloe Bennet and Clark Gregg
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. Bosses on Big Betrayal, Hydra Influences and What's Next

[WARNING: This story contains major spoilers from Tuesday's episode of Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.…

Josh Radnor and Cristin Milioti
Top Moments: HIMYM's Mother of an Ending and Walking Dead's Train Wrecks

Our top moments of the week: 12. Worst Fake Wife:Liz finally takes action on The Blacklist! We've…

Josh Radnor and Cristin Milioti
Top Videos: HIMYM's New Ending, In the Kitchen with Hannibal, Game of Thrones Catch-Up

This week, several How I Met Your Mother fans were outraged over the series finale, so one viewer de…

Samuel Jackson
VIDEO: Samuel L. Jackson Performs Boy Meets World Slam Poetry

If Samuel L. Jackson ever wants to retire from acting, he's got a future in slam poetry. The Avenger…

Details

  • Birth Name: Samuel Leroy Jackson
  • Birth Place: Washington, District of Columbia, United States
  • Birthday: December 21, 1948, Sagittarius
  • Profession: Actor, Producer
  • User Rating:2.95 out of 5 (166 ratings)
  • Your Rating: