Samuel L. Jackson Celebrity Watchlist

An explosive and prolific actor who didn't become a household name until after age 40, Jackson started out on stage in the 1970s, working with the acclaimed Negro Ensemble Company and New York Shakespeare Festival and occasionally booking bit parts in TV s… (more)

Birth Name: Samuel Leroy Jackson

Birth Place: Washington, District of Columbia, United States

Birthday: December 21, 1948, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(210 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Game of Thrones

Let Samuel L. Jackson Brilliantly Recap Game of Thrones for You

If you want to start watching Game of Thrones but feel overwhelmed by how much you need to catch up on, Samuel L. Jackson is here to help. The actor narrated a seven-minute "Beginner's Guide" recap for HBO, which is the perfect blend of information… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Spirit: Featurette
02:21 — Adapted from Will Eisner’s comic book series, "The Spirit" is a classic action-adventure-romance genre-twister written for the screen and directed by (more…)
The Spirit: Women of the Spirit
02:50 — Adapted from Will Eisner's comic book series, "The Spirit" is a classic action-adventure-romance genre-twister written for the screen and directed by (more…)
The Spirit: Creating Central City
02:07 — Adapted from Will Eisner's comic book series, THE SPIRIT is a classic action-adventure-romance genre-twister written for the screen and directed by FR (more…)
Donald Trump Calls Samuel L. Jackson 'Boring' in Ongoing Twitter Feud
01:11 — A Trump Twitter war is erupting with Samuel L. Jackson. When asked who was a better golfer, Jackson said in an interview: "oh, I am for sure. I don't (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Jul 25 1:45pm
Shaft SHO2e

Samuel L. Jackson plays former cop John Shaft, the nephew of the '70s private eye of the same name, who takes on a racist killer and a Dominican drug lord. Slick but unfocused. Christian Bale. Richard Roundtree, the star of the 1971 original and two sequel (more…)

I’ll Watch134 Watching
Mon Jul 25 11:45pm
Shaft SHO2e

Samuel L. Jackson plays former cop John Shaft, the nephew of the '70s private eye of the same name, who takes on a racist killer and a Dominican drug lord. Slick but unfocused. Christian Bale. Richard Roundtree, the star of the 1971 original and two sequel (more…)

I’ll Watch134 Watching
Wed Jul 27 3:45am
Rules of Engagement SHO

A highly decorated 30-year Marine veteran (Samuel L. Jackson) is put on trial for a rescue mission that went wrong. Good performances, but plot holes abound.Tommy Lee Jones. Directed by William Friedkin.

I’ll Watch137 Watching

More NewsSee all »

<em>Late Night with Seth Meyers</em>
Samuel L. Jackson Might Be the One to Bring Down Donald Trump's Campaign

The actor says Trump is a liar, and he has a surprising way he can prove it

<em>The Hateful Eight</em>
Watch the Lawless First Trailer for Quentin Tarantino's The Hateful Eight

This is gonna be good!

Samuel L. Jackson
VIDEO: Samuel L. Jackson Challenges Celebs to Sing Protest Song Referencing “Racist Police”

Samuel L. Jackson has issued his own challenge to the celebrities who took part in the ALS Ice Bucke…

Channing Tatum, Jimmy Fallon
Top Videos: Christoph Waltz's Sesame Street Theme, "Gotham Begins," Box of Lies with Channing Tatum

This week, Anderson Cooper found out that his colleagues hate his new scented candle, and Christoph…

Bill Paxton
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Who Will Win in the Ultimate Showdown?

Agent Coulson and his ragtag team will have their work cut out for them in the season finale of Agen…

Brett Dalton, Chloe Bennet and Clark Gregg
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. Bosses on Big Betrayal, Hydra Influences and What's Next

[WARNING: This story contains major spoilers from Tuesday's episode of Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.…