Samuel L. Jackson Celebrity Watchlist

An explosive and prolific actor who didn't become a household name until after age 40, Jackson started out on stage in the 1970s, working with the acclaimed Negro Ensemble Company and New York Shakespeare Festival and occasionally booking bit parts in TV s… (more)

Birth Name: Samuel Leroy Jackson

Birth Place: Washington, District of Columbia, United States

Birthday: December 21, 1948, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(220 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Game of Thrones

Let Samuel L. Jackson Brilliantly Recap Game of Thrones for You

If you want to start watching Game of Thrones but feel overwhelmed by how much you need to catch up on, Samuel L. Jackson is here to help. The actor narrated a seven-minute "Beginner's Guide" recap for HBO, which is the perfect blend of information… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Gina Rodriguez's Deepwater Horizon Highlights Lives Lost in BP Oil Spill
01:59 — Gina Rodriguez talks about discovering just how many lives were lost in the immediate disaster following the Deepwater Horizon explosion while working (more…)
Hillary Clinton and Donald Trump Debate, Florida Man Rides a Manatee
03:08 — Jimmy Fallon's monologue from Monday, September 26.
Samuel L. Jackson On Working With Tim Burton for Miss Peregrine's
03:12 — Samuel L. Jackson chats with Jimmy about training with his fake teeth for Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children in between takes of The Hateful (more…)
Gina Rodriguez Is a Female Junior
01:06 — Gina Rodriguez explains how she ended up named for her father.

Watch See all »

Wed Sep 28 4:15am
Sea of Love HBO2

A veteran NYPD detective searching for a dangerous killer stumbles upon a seductive suspect, who may be hiding more than what meets the eye.

I’ll Watch50 Watching
Wed Sep 28 8:00pm
Coming to America VH1

A wealthy African prince travels to New York City, posing as an average guy in order to seek out a worthy American woman to become his wife.

I’ll Watch542 Watching
Wed Sep 28 10:30pm
Coach Carter VH1

A former scholastic basketball star and self-made businessman returns to his alma mater to oversee the school's undisciplined hoops team, but he immediately clashes with the cocky players as he tries to teach them about basketball and the game of life. Bas (more…)

I’ll Watch353 Watching

More NewsSee all »

<em>Late Night with Seth Meyers</em>
Samuel L. Jackson Might Be the One to Bring Down Donald Trump's Campaign

The actor says Trump is a liar, and he has a surprising way he can prove it

<em>The Hateful Eight</em>
Watch the Lawless First Trailer for Quentin Tarantino's The Hateful Eight

This is gonna be good!

Samuel L. Jackson
VIDEO: Samuel L. Jackson Challenges Celebs to Sing Protest Song Referencing “Racist Police”

Samuel L. Jackson has issued his own challenge to the celebrities who took part in the ALS Ice Bucke…

Channing Tatum, Jimmy Fallon
Top Videos: Christoph Waltz's Sesame Street Theme, "Gotham Begins," Box of Lies with Channing Tatum

This week, Anderson Cooper found out that his colleagues hate his new scented candle, and Christoph…

Bill Paxton
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Who Will Win in the Ultimate Showdown?

Agent Coulson and his ragtag team will have their work cut out for them in the season finale of Agen…

Brett Dalton, Chloe Bennet and Clark Gregg
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. Bosses on Big Betrayal, Hydra Influences and What's Next

[WARNING: This story contains major spoilers from Tuesday's episode of Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.…

Details

  • Birth Name: Samuel Leroy Jackson
  • Birth Place: Washington, District of Columbia, United States
  • Birthday: December 21, 1948, Sagittarius
  • Profession: Actor, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Gaby Hoffmann, Judith Light, Jay Duplass, Amy Landecker
Transparent stars share their wildest fan encounters

And one of Judith Light's most embarrassing moments