Samuel L. Jackson Celebrity Watchlist

An explosive and prolific actor who didn't become a household name until after age 40, Jackson started out on stage in the 1970s, working with the acclaimed Negro Ensemble Company and New York Shakespeare Festival and occasionally booking bit parts in TV s… (more)

Birth Name: Samuel Leroy Jackson

Birth Place: Washington, District of Columbia, United States

Birthday: December 21, 1948, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(220 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Game of Thrones

Let Samuel L. Jackson Brilliantly Recap Game of Thrones for You

If you want to start watching Game of Thrones but feel overwhelmed by how much you need to catch up on, Samuel L. Jackson is here to help. The actor narrated a seven-minute "Beginner's Guide" recap for HBO, which is the perfect blend of information… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Hey White People! With Jon Batiste And Friends
04:52 — Jon Batiste created a powerful new public service announcement about racial issues in America, with help from Tituss Burgess, Kevin Hart, Gayle King, (more…)
Samuel L. Jackson Likes Watching Himself in Movies
01:42 — Samuel L. Jackson tells Seth that he thinks actors are lying when they say they don't like watching themselves on screen, and about his desire to be i (more…)
Samuel L. Jackson and Denzel Washington Used to Save up for Gray's Papaya
01:48 — Samuel L. Jackson tells Seth about his early auditions in New York, alongside friends Denzel Washington, Larry Fishburne and Morgan Freeman.
Samuel L. Jackson Would Put a Condom On His Head
03:31 — Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children star Samuel L. Jackson chats with Seth about shooting the film in Blackpool, England, and taking selfies w (more…)

Watch See all »

Thu Sep 29 12:45pm
Kingsman: The Secret Service MAX

A secret agent recruits a juvenile delinquent into a top-secret spy organization. Together, they battle a tech genius with diabolical ambitions.

I’ll Watch153 Watching
Thu Sep 29 5:30pm
Coming to America VH1

A wealthy African prince travels to New York City, posing as an average guy in order to seek out a worthy American woman to become his wife.

I’ll Watch545 Watching
Thu Sep 29 6:20pm
Shaft TMC

Samuel L. Jackson plays former cop John Shaft, the nephew of the '70s private eye of the same name, who takes on a racist killer and a Dominican drug lord. Slick but unfocused. Christian Bale. Richard Roundtree, the star of the 1971 original and two sequel (more…)

I’ll Watch142 Watching

More NewsSee all »

<em>Late Night with Seth Meyers</em>
Samuel L. Jackson Might Be the One to Bring Down Donald Trump's Campaign

The actor says Trump is a liar, and he has a surprising way he can prove it

<em>The Hateful Eight</em>
Watch the Lawless First Trailer for Quentin Tarantino's The Hateful Eight

This is gonna be good!

Samuel L. Jackson
VIDEO: Samuel L. Jackson Challenges Celebs to Sing Protest Song Referencing “Racist Police”

Samuel L. Jackson has issued his own challenge to the celebrities who took part in the ALS Ice Bucke…

Channing Tatum, Jimmy Fallon
Top Videos: Christoph Waltz's Sesame Street Theme, "Gotham Begins," Box of Lies with Channing Tatum

This week, Anderson Cooper found out that his colleagues hate his new scented candle, and Christoph…

Bill Paxton
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Who Will Win in the Ultimate Showdown?

Agent Coulson and his ragtag team will have their work cut out for them in the season finale of Agen…

Brett Dalton, Chloe Bennet and Clark Gregg
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. Bosses on Big Betrayal, Hydra Influences and What's Next

[WARNING: This story contains major spoilers from Tuesday's episode of Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.…

Details

  • Birth Name: Samuel Leroy Jackson
  • Birth Place: Washington, District of Columbia, United States
  • Birthday: December 21, 1948, Sagittarius
  • Profession: Actor, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

See which This Is Us star once bit a fan on the neck!

Sterling K. Brown's story will blow your mind