Samuel L. Jackson Celebrity Watchlist

An explosive and prolific actor who didn't become a household name until after age 40, Jackson started out on stage in the 1970s, working with the acclaimed Negro Ensemble Company and New York Shakespeare Festival and occasionally booking bit parts in TV s… (more)

Birth Name: Samuel Leroy Jackson

Birth Place: Washington, District of Columbia, United States

Birthday: December 21, 1948, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(220 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Game of Thrones

Let Samuel L. Jackson Brilliantly Recap Game of Thrones for You

If you want to start watching Game of Thrones but feel overwhelmed by how much you need to catch up on, Samuel L. Jackson is here to help. The actor narrated a seven-minute "Beginner's Guide" recap for HBO, which is the perfect blend of information… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Porn World Pissed at Samuel L. Jackson
01:19 — Samuel L. Jackson thinks RedTube is one of the best pop culture inventions of the last 50 years! It has pissed off some of the porn world because they (more…)
Samuel L. Jackson Loves to Drop the F-Bomb!
00:49 — Our camera guy got Samuel L. Jackson leaving 30 Rock dropping a few f-bombs so he asked Jackson how may times a day does he use the f-word?
The Hateful Eight Ball With Samuel L. Jackson
01:04 — They've got some interesting merchandise on the shelves for Quentin Tarantino's newest film "The Hateful Eight."
Albert Brooks Dedicates Appearance to a Sick Kid
02:07 — Albert jokes about dedicating his appearance on our show to a sick child and offers his opinion on Jimmy's beard.

Watch See all »

Sun Aug 28 1:15pm
Trees Lounge FLIXe

Tommy, an unemployed Long Island auto mechanic, whiles away his days with offbeat characters at the local watering hole. Nothing much changes in the bar, and nothing much happens in Tommy's life—until he begins driving his late-uncle's ice-cream truck an (more…)

I’ll Watch15 Watching
Sun Aug 28 2:00pm
S.W.A.T. TNT

When an imprisoned drug lord offers up massive reward to anyone who can break him out of prison, an elite police unit is enlisted to keep him behind bars.

I’ll Watch451 Watching
Sun Aug 28 2:50pm
Shaft SHO

Samuel L. Jackson plays former cop John Shaft, the nephew of the '70s private eye of the same name, who takes on a racist killer and a Dominican drug lord. Slick but unfocused. Christian Bale. Richard Roundtree, the star of the 1971 original and two sequel (more…)

I’ll Watch136 Watching

More NewsSee all »

<em>Late Night with Seth Meyers</em>
Samuel L. Jackson Might Be the One to Bring Down Donald Trump's Campaign

The actor says Trump is a liar, and he has a surprising way he can prove it

<em>The Hateful Eight</em>
Watch the Lawless First Trailer for Quentin Tarantino's The Hateful Eight

This is gonna be good!

Samuel L. Jackson
VIDEO: Samuel L. Jackson Challenges Celebs to Sing Protest Song Referencing “Racist Police”

Samuel L. Jackson has issued his own challenge to the celebrities who took part in the ALS Ice Bucke…

Channing Tatum, Jimmy Fallon
Top Videos: Christoph Waltz's Sesame Street Theme, "Gotham Begins," Box of Lies with Channing Tatum

This week, Anderson Cooper found out that his colleagues hate his new scented candle, and Christoph…

Bill Paxton
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Who Will Win in the Ultimate Showdown?

Agent Coulson and his ragtag team will have their work cut out for them in the season finale of Agen…

Brett Dalton, Chloe Bennet and Clark Gregg
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. Bosses on Big Betrayal, Hydra Influences and What's Next

[WARNING: This story contains major spoilers from Tuesday's episode of Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.…

Details

  • Birth Name: Samuel Leroy Jackson
  • Birth Place: Washington, District of Columbia, United States
  • Birthday: December 21, 1948, Sagittarius
  • Profession: Actor, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans