Samuel L. Jackson Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

An explosive and prolific actor who didn't become a household name until after age 40, Jackson started out on stage in the 1970s, working with the acclaimed Negro Ensemble Company and New York Shakespeare Festival and occasionally booking bit parts in TV s… (more)

Birth Name: Samuel Leroy Jackson

Birth Place: Washington, District of Columbia, United States

Birthday: December 21, 1948, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor, Producer

User Rating:2.95 out of 5 (166 ratings)

Your Rating:

Samuel L. Jackson Photos

  • LaTanya Richardson and Samuel L. Jackson - 68th Annual Tony Awards in New York, New York, June 8, 2014
    Photo By: John Angelillo/Landov
  • Samuel L. Jackson - 2012 BET Awards in Los Angeles, July 1, 2012
    Photo By: Jason Merritt/Getty Images
  • Samuel L. Jackson - The This is Tisch! Gala to benefit the Tisch School of the Arts in New York City, November 2, 2009
    Photo By: Jim Spellman/WireImage.com
  • Samuel L. Jackson, Scarlett Johansson and Gabriel Macht - The Spirit" Los Angeles premiere, December 17, 2008
    Photo By: Lester Cohen/WireImage.com
  • Curtis "50 Cent" Jackson and Samuel L. Jackson - MGM's "Home of the Brave" World Premiere, December 5, 2006
    Photo By: Eric Charbonneau/WireImage.com
  • Samuel L. Jackson - "Tsotsi" Los Angeles premiere, February 22, 2006
    Photo By: Eric Neitzel/WireImage.com
  • Samuel L. Jackson - MTVs "TRL" in New York City, February 14, 2006
    Photo By: Theo Wargo/WireImage.com
  • Samuel L. Jackson - The Bob Hope Chrysler Classic, January 20, 2006
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Samuel L. Jackson and Eugene Levy - MTV's "TRL" in New York City, September 7, 2005
    Photo By: Jamie McCarthy/WireImage.com
  • Juliette Binoche and Samuel L. Jackson - "In My Country" New York City premiere, March 1, 2005
    Photo By: Stephen Lovekin/WireImage.com
  • LaTanya Richardson, Samuel L. Jackson and Oprah Winfrey - The 77th Annual Academy Awards, February 27, 2005
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Samuel L. Jackson and Sharon Stone - The 2004 ESPY Awards, July 14, 2004
    Photo By: Kevin Mazur/WireImage.com
  • Samuel L. Jackson and Halle Berry - 2004 Los Angeles Film Festival, June 26, 2004
    Photo By: John Sciulli/WireImage.com
  • Samuel L. Jackson and daughter Zoe - 2004 Los Angeles Film Festival, June 21, 2004
    Photo By: John Sciulli/WireImage.com
  • Samuel L. Jackson and Roselyn Sanchez - The 2004 ESPY Awards, July 14, 2004
    Photo By: Michael Caulfield/WireImage.com
  • Samuel L. Jackson - "Twisted" world premiere, February 23, 2004
    Photo By: Lester Cohen/WireImage.com
  • Samuel L. Jackson - Bob Hope Chrysler Classic Celebirty Pro-Am, January 26, 2004
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Colin Farrell, LL Cool J and Samuel L. Jackson - MTV's "TRL" in New York City, August 7, 2003
    Photo By: Theo Wargo/WireImage.com
  • Samuel L. Jackson - "S.W.A.T." premiere, July 30, 2003
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Samuel L. Jackson and George Lucas - 2003 MTV Movie Awards, May 31, 2003
    Photo By: Kevin Mazur/WireImage.com
  • Samuel L. Jackson - 2002 ESPY Awards, July 10, 2002
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Samuel L. Jackson & John Travolta - 2001 MTV Movie Awards, June 2, 2001
    Photo By: Kevin Mazur/WireImage.com
  • Samuel L. Jackson - "U.S. Marshals" Los Angeles premiere, March 4, 1998
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Andy Garcia, Ashley Judd and Samuel L. Jackson - "Twisted" premiere, Feb. 2004
    Photo By: Lester Cohen/WireImage.com
  • Samuel L. Jackson and Julianne Moore - premiere of "Freedomland", Feb. 2006
    Photo By: Eric Charbonneau/WireImage.com
  • Saturday Night Live - Season 38 - "Martin Short" - Bill Hader, Carrie Brownstein, Samuel L. Jackson and Kenan Thompson
    Photo By: Dana Edelson/NBC

Related Galleries

BET Awards 2012

36 Photos | Jul 1, 2012