Samuel L. Jackson Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

An explosive and prolific actor who didn't become a household name until after age 40, Jackson started out on stage in the 1970s, working with the acclaimed Negro Ensemble Company and New York Shakespeare Festival and occasionally booking bit parts in TV s… (more)

Birth Name: Samuel Leroy Jackson

Birth Place: Washington, District of Columbia, United States

Birthday: December 21, 1948, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor, Producer

User Rating:2.95 out of 5 (166 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Samuel L. Jackson
VIDEO: Samuel L. Jackson Challenges Celebs to Sing Protest Song Referencing “Racist Police”

Samuel L. Jackson has issued his own challenge to the celebrities who took part in the ALS Ice Bucke…

Channing Tatum, Jimmy Fallon
Top Videos: Christoph Waltz's Sesame Street Theme, "Gotham Begins," Box of Lies with Channing Tatum

This week, Anderson Cooper found out that his colleagues hate his new scented candle, and Christoph…

Bill Paxton
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Who Will Win in the Ultimate Showdown?

Agent Coulson and his ragtag team will have their work cut out for them in the season finale of Agen…

Brett Dalton, Chloe Bennet and Clark Gregg
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. Bosses on Big Betrayal, Hydra Influences and What's Next

[WARNING: This story contains major spoilers from Tuesday's episode of Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.…

Josh Radnor and Cristin Milioti
Top Moments: HIMYM's Mother of an Ending and Walking Dead's Train Wrecks

Our top moments of the week: 12. Worst Fake Wife:Liz finally takes action on The Blacklist! We've…

Josh Radnor and Cristin Milioti
Top Videos: HIMYM's New Ending, In the Kitchen with Hannibal, Game of Thrones Catch-Up

This week, several How I Met Your Mother fans were outraged over the series finale, so one viewer de…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

2014 Tony Awards: Hot Red Carpet Looks

See what all the stars wore for Boadway's biggest night

BET Awards 2012

BET Awards 2012

Watch See all »

Sun Mar 29 12:30pm
Coming to America ABCFAM

A wealthy African prince travels to New York City, posing as an average guy in order to seek out a worthy American woman to become his wife.

Sun Mar 29 5:30pm
Pulp Fiction IFC

Innovative, highly stylized crime drama by director Quentin Tarantino, whose Oscar-winning screenplay centers on two hit men (Oscar nominees John Travolta and Samuel L. Jackson). The top-notch ensemble cast includes Bruce Willis, Uma Thurman, Harvey Keitel (more…)

Sun Mar 29 8:00pm
Django Unchained TMC

A former slave-turned-hired gun teams up with a German bounty hunter in order to free his wife from a tyrannical plantation owner. However, their mission is complicated by the plantation's traitorous house slave.