Samuel L. Jackson Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

An explosive and prolific actor who didn't become a household name until after age 40, Jackson started out on stage in the 1970s, working with the acclaimed Negro Ensemble Company and New York Shakespeare Festival and occasionally booking bit parts in TV s… (more)

Birth Name: Samuel Leroy Jackson

Birth Place: Washington, District of Columbia, United States

Birthday: December 21, 1948, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor, Producer

User Rating:2.95 out of 5 (166 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Samuel L. Jackson
VIDEO: Samuel L. Jackson Challenges Celebs to Sing Protest Song Referencing “Racist Police”

Samuel L. Jackson has issued his own challenge to the celebrities who took part in the ALS…

Channing Tatum, Jimmy Fallon
Top Videos: Christoph Waltz's Sesame Street Theme, "Gotham Begins," Box of Lies with Channing Tatum

This week, Anderson Cooper found out that his colleagues hate his new scented candle, and…

Watch See all »

Tue Mar 3 5:00pm
Kill Bill: Vol. 2 SHO

The Bride (Uma Thurman) has an epic showdown with her former boss and lover (David Carradine) in the over-the-top finale of Quentin Tarantino's stylized revenge saga. Michael Madsen, Daryl Hannah.

Tue Mar 3 11:00pm
Kill Bill: Vol. 2 SHO

The Bride (Uma Thurman) has an epic showdown with her former boss and lover (David Carradine) in the over-the-top finale of Quentin Tarantino's stylized revenge saga. Michael Madsen, Daryl Hannah.

Wed Mar 4 9:00am
Jumper SPIKE

Bumpy sci-fi trip about a man (Hayden Christensen) with the ability to teleport himself anywhere in the world, and his attempts to stay one step ahead of the secret society out to capture him. Samuel L. Jackson, Rachel Bilson. Directed by Doug Liman and wr (more…)