Sammy Davis Jr. Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Samuel George Davis Jr.

Birth Place: New York, New York, United States

Died: May 16, 1990

Profession: Dancer, Singer, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(33 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Video ClipsSee all »

Carroll O'Connor died 15 years ago today
02:15 — Actor Carroll O'Connor, famous for playing Archie Bunker in CBS' "All In The Family," died 15 years ago today. CBSN's Reena Ninan has some footage of (more…)
A Look At The Expensive Items Susan Lucci Is Putting Up For Auction
01:21 — Susan Lucci is cleaning out her closet and putting her items up for auction for charity. The 70-year-old actress is auctioning off some of her most pr (more…)
1972: Nixon's awkward embrace by Sammy Davis Jr.
00:30 — In 1972, in a public show of support, Sammy Davis Jr., a lifelong Democrat, famously gave President Richard M. Nixon a hug on stage at a Republican co (more…)
The 'Moonlight' Mix-Up Was Not the First Oscars Envelope Mistake
01:23 — Presenter Sammy Davis Jr. made a similar error at the 36th Annual Academy Awards.

Details

  • Birth Name: Samuel George Davis Jr.
  • Birth Place: New York, New York, United States
  • Died: May 16, 1990
  • Profession: Dancer, Singer, Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

David Giuntoli, Grimm
5 Things to Watch Today – March 24, 2017

Tangled, Grimm and more!