Samantha HarrisCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Samantha Harris Shapiro

Birth Place: Hopkins, MN

Birthday: November 27, 2015, Sagittarius

Profession: TV host, Reporter, Anchor, Actor

User Rating: (114 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Got to meet many rock stars and go backstage at concerts as a child, because her father was a rock-concert promoter.
  • Was a member of the original cast of Reefer Madness!: The New "Hit" Musical, which opened in Los Angeles in 1998.
  • While cohosting Dancing With the Stars, she often simultaneously held a second job, first as a correspondent on E! News, and then as a correspondent and panelist on The Insider.
  • Made her Broadway debut in 2009, portraying Roxie Hart in a revival of Chicago.
  • Collaborated with DL1961 Premium Denim to launch a signature jean, the "Samantha," in 2011.
  • Is a fitness enthusiast who has been featured on the covers of magazines such as Muscle & Fitness Hers, Pilates Style, Fit Parent and Wellness.
  • Serves on the Feeding America Entertainment Council.
  • Is a supporter of the March of Dimes.

Awards

  • 2006, Emmy — Outstanding Reality/Competition Program: Nominee
  • 2007, Emmy — Outstanding Reality/Competition Program: Nominee

Relationships

  • Richard Shapiro — Father
  • Michael Hess — Husband
  • Hillary Madison Hess — Daughter
  • Bonnie Shapiro — Mother
  • Josselyn Sydney Hess — Daughter

College

  • Northwestern University, Medill School of Journalism, Evanston, IL

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop